KudoZ home » Italian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

raggiungano la massima espressione

English translation: reach their utmost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raggiungano la massima espressione
English translation:reach their utmost
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:12 Nov 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Italian term or phrase: raggiungano la massima espressione
Non è raro che le tecnologie aeronautiche avanzate, studiate per l’aviazione militare, vengano impiegate proficuamente nei velivoli ad uso civile. Quando ciò avviene per un aereo executive, si scopre come la sicurezza e l’efficienza raggiungano la massima espressione.

I can't find a suitable way of saying this. Thanks in advance.
Juliet Halewood
reach their utmost
Explanation:
One possibility
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reach their utmost
James (Jim) Davis
4 +2attain their full potential
Shera Lyn Parpia
4achieve/ obtain their utmost standard - set the standard
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reach their utmost


Explanation:
One possibility

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: very good!
45 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs

agree  Monica Varvella
7 hrs

agree  halifax
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attain their full potential


Explanation:
another idea

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly
54 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achieve/ obtain their utmost standard - set the standard


Explanation:
a possibility or two.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian