KudoZ home » Italian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

aerea attesa

English translation: waiting area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aerea attesa
English translation:waiting area
Entered by: Tom in London

17:25 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Italian term or phrase: aerea attesa
Maggiori servizi in aeroporto - ad ATL una nuova lounge, più "kiosk", lounges più spaziose, nuova aerea attesa al gate
Paul Sadur
waiting area
Explanation:
This was written by a careless or semi-illiterate person. It should be "area attesa". The kind of person who writes "aereoporto" for "aeroporto" < grrrrr>
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dat wat de man say! It should have dawned on me they meant "area". It's a PowerPoint presentation and this is not the only error with the logo of a major airliner at the bottom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8waiting area
Tom in London
4Sala d'attesa
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
waiting area


Explanation:
This was written by a careless or semi-illiterate person. It should be "area attesa". The kind of person who writes "aereoporto" for "aeroporto" < grrrrr>

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Dat wat de man say! It should have dawned on me they meant "area". It's a PowerPoint presentation and this is not the only error with the logo of a major airliner at the bottom.
Notes to answerer
Asker: For "maryo", the "kiosks" are self-service check-in kiosks and that's what they're called!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryro: Definitely it's area! And what about kiosk??I just loved that one!
4 mins

agree  Maria_Rita
7 mins

agree  Gian
8 mins

agree  xxxmoranna
13 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
28 mins

agree  xxxMilena Bosco: I agree with Tom. Maybe I would add "gate" (gate waiting area). Have a great evening Tom, in London. Milena
37 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
38 mins

agree  Lise Leavitt: O.O lol
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sala d'attesa


Explanation:
http://www.adr.it/content.asp?L=1&IdMen=628

See last paragraph!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 19:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes of course...I dont know why I translated Ital with Ital *blush* bear with me!!

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie