KudoZ home » Italian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Tessuto Universitario

English translation: Academic community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tessuto Universitario
English translation:Academic community
Entered by: serenitynow

13:17 Oct 30, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Italian term or phrase: Tessuto Universitario
Hello! I am having trouble translating this from Italian to English. The best I can think of is "University fabric" but that sounds odd to me.

It is not part of a sentence but stands alone as a single item under the heading "For ideas and projects to incubate/accelerate." Other items under that heading are "Imprese ed Enti della filiera" and "Istituti di Ricerca e Fondazioni."

Thank you for any help!
serenitynow
Academic community
Explanation:
The fabric of universities is composed of the people who populate them.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
This one fit the context perfectly, and had a similar nuance that "tessuto" provided. It made a lot of sense since I have seen this term a lot and used it myself in English. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3universities
philgoddard
4Academic community
James (Jim) Davis
3University framework
Mario Calvagna
3University context / environment
ida coppola


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
University context / environment


Explanation:
just an idea

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
universities


Explanation:
By extension from the idea of fabric, tessuto also means "system" - in other words, there are lots of interconnected universities. I would just leave it out of the translation.

Here's another example:

Example sentence(s):
  • [Il progetto] è stato finanziato con lo specifico obiettivo di garantire l’inserimento e l’integrazione sociale delle persone diversamente abili all’interno del tessuto universitario

    Reference: http://www.unior.it/didattica/4342/2/campus-campania.html
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
22 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs

agree  Linda Thody
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
University framework


Explanation:
Un'idea. Poi dipende dal contesto

Mario Calvagna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic community


Explanation:
The fabric of universities is composed of the people who populate them.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
This one fit the context perfectly, and had a similar nuance that "tessuto" provided. It made a lot of sense since I have seen this term a lot and used it myself in English. Thank you very much!