KudoZ home » Italian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

geognostico

English translation: geognostic test-pits


10:18 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Italian term or phrase: geognostico
Pozzetti geognostici superficiali.

"L'esecuzione di pozzetti geognostici superficiali confermavano il livello di saturazione raggiunto dal terreno anche nelle aree apparentemente più asciutte in superficie".

Si parla della condizione delle strisce di sicurezza (strip) di un aeroporto.
chiara37
English translation:geognostic test-pits
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4geognostic map/investigation
Pamela Brizzola
3geognostic test-pitsforli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geognostic map/investigation


Explanation:
Hits trovati su Google

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geognostic test-pits


Explanation:
another suggestion

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!