KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

colture erbacee

English translation: herbaceous crops

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colture erbacee
English translation:herbaceous crops
Entered by: Rachel Fell

21:52 Oct 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: colture erbacee
Per questo termine, direste "grass cultures" o "cultivated grasses" oppure c'e' un termine piu' calzante/ proprio all'agraria? grazie!
nyteck
Italy
herbaceous crops
Explanation:

... in the perennial herbaceous crop Miscanthus $\times$ giganteus Greef et Deu ... c Centro di Studio Sulle Colture Erbacee Strategiche del Mediterraneo, ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/agro/abs/2003/01/03/03.html

Food quality of cereals and other herbaceous crops ... colture erbacee e agroindustria: presentazione del settore in Italia ed Europa, ...
www.agraria.unito.it/did/laurea/programmi/Progr-04-05/quagc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-10-23 23:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Initially, a wide range of both annual and perennial herbaceous crops were ... herbaceous energy crop for further development throughout the United States. ...
bioproducts-bioenergy.gov/pdfs/bcota/abstracts/8/z166.pdf

Liquid fuels (bioethanol and biooil) derived from herbaceous crops are ... obtained from herbaceous crops, since they look promising in decreasing the ...
www.biodiesel.org/resources/reportsdatabase/reports/gen/199...

Agriculture. Herbaceous crops, cereals, forages, oleaginous crops, techical reports about herbaceous, current prices,rice,oats,rye,maize,sorghum,wheat ...
www.infoagro.com/herbaceos/eng.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-10-23 23:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic analysis conducted by the Oak Ridge National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy and the Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Energy (Walsh et al., 1998) indicated that herbaceous biomass crops such as switchgrass could compete favorably with conventional crops in the upper Great Plains.
http://bioenergy.ornl.gov/00summaries/herbaceous.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-10-23 23:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evaluation of Herbaceous Biomass Crops in the Northern Great Plains ... Biomass yield of annual herbaceous crops as affected by cropping system at two sites ...
bioenergy.ornl.gov/reports/meyers/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-10-23 23:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This publication reflects part of FAO's work on soil carbon sequestration ...
trees are more resistant to decomposition than those from herbaceous crops and ...
www.fao.org/docrep/007/y5738e/y5738e02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-24 08:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the land is poorly suited to the cultivation of cereals or herbaceous crops
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone! I appreciate the discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1annual crops
marionclarion
4 +1herbaceous crops
Rachel Fell
4grass cultivation
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual crops


Explanation:
Colture erbacee sono quelle che vengono coltivate principalmente per ottenere foraggi (cioè tutto ciò che serve da alimento per gli animali), cereali, e prodotti tessili (lino, cotone, ecc.).
Sono piante annuali.
Tra le principali colture erbacee possiamo trovare quelle dei cereali (frumento, orzo, avena, mais, ecc.), le leguminose da granella (fava, pisello, fagiolo) e colture foraggere.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-10-23 22:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THe best term to include all these might be annual crops....


marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Preite: Erba in Italian means "grass" first and foremost. And as far as I know grass neved dies, it only grows slower in winter. All other cultures may or may not be annual.
7 hrs

agree  Alfredo Tutino: there might be some biennal herbaceous crop, however - and, Vittorio, several grasses ARE annual or biennal... British lawn may be quite exceptional, however...
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grass cultivation


Explanation:
mal si adatta alla cerealicoltura e in generale alle colture erbacee
-ill suited for cereal and grass cultivation.-
(found this sentence in another question of yours). I am using "grass " here as a collective noun for all types of foraging grasses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 52 mins (2005-10-24 06:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se l'intenzione è di usare "le colture erbacee" come foraggio, ci si riferisce ad esse, o meglio, all'impiego del terreno come "grazing" oppure "grazing land" ma qui devi girare la frase leggermente.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: Per pianta erbacea in botanica e agronomia si intende "a fusto non legnoso" - quindi non alberi né arbusti. Le piante erbacee possono esere annuali, biennali o perenni. Anche i cereali sono compresi nella categoria più generale delle "colture erbacee"
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herbaceous crops


Explanation:

... in the perennial herbaceous crop Miscanthus $\times$ giganteus Greef et Deu ... c Centro di Studio Sulle Colture Erbacee Strategiche del Mediterraneo, ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/agro/abs/2003/01/03/03.html

Food quality of cereals and other herbaceous crops ... colture erbacee e agroindustria: presentazione del settore in Italia ed Europa, ...
www.agraria.unito.it/did/laurea/programmi/Progr-04-05/quagc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-10-23 23:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Initially, a wide range of both annual and perennial herbaceous crops were ... herbaceous energy crop for further development throughout the United States. ...
bioproducts-bioenergy.gov/pdfs/bcota/abstracts/8/z166.pdf

Liquid fuels (bioethanol and biooil) derived from herbaceous crops are ... obtained from herbaceous crops, since they look promising in decreasing the ...
www.biodiesel.org/resources/reportsdatabase/reports/gen/199...

Agriculture. Herbaceous crops, cereals, forages, oleaginous crops, techical reports about herbaceous, current prices,rice,oats,rye,maize,sorghum,wheat ...
www.infoagro.com/herbaceos/eng.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-10-23 23:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic analysis conducted by the Oak Ridge National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy and the Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Energy (Walsh et al., 1998) indicated that herbaceous biomass crops such as switchgrass could compete favorably with conventional crops in the upper Great Plains.
http://bioenergy.ornl.gov/00summaries/herbaceous.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-10-23 23:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evaluation of Herbaceous Biomass Crops in the Northern Great Plains ... Biomass yield of annual herbaceous crops as affected by cropping system at two sites ...
bioenergy.ornl.gov/reports/meyers/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-10-23 23:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This publication reflects part of FAO's work on soil carbon sequestration ...
trees are more resistant to decomposition than those from herbaceous crops and ...
www.fao.org/docrep/007/y5738e/y5738e02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-24 08:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the land is poorly suited to the cultivation of cereals or herbaceous crops

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thanks everyone! I appreciate the discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marionclarion: herbaceous means of or like herbs; herbaceous border has flowering plants; herbacious plants are usually perennial (plant dies in winter, but roots survive) BUT typically colture erbacee are annual plants.
4 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: herbaceous does not only mean herbs! Herbaceous annual crops is the correct translation
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Nancy

agree  Simona Sermoneta: if you google the words: herbaceous-crops-such-as you come up with exactly the kinds of plants mentioned by marion in her definition at the beginning :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Simona:)