KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

enti terzi autorizzati

English translation: authorised third parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:enti terzi autorizzati
English translation:authorised third parties
Entered by: Romina Minucci

19:38 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: enti terzi autorizzati
caratteristiche della produzione biologica:
-controllo da parte di enti terzi autorizzati su tutte le fasi della lavorazione
Romina Minucci
Italy
authorised third parties
Explanation:
sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 30 mins (2005-10-28 09:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authorised to accredit organisations to certain ISO standards in New Zealand.
... for Third Party Agencies & Personnel – Organic Products”, ...
www.nzfsa.govt.nz/organics/framework/op2.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 38 mins (2005-10-28 09:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Box 2: Three Types of Product Environmental Labels

Type I: Third party eco-labelling programmes·publicly available criteria developed by independent body ·use multiple criteria and simplified life-cycle analysis ·specific standards developed for various product groups and markets ·accessible to domestic and foreign products ·labels awarded when products meet defined environmental and performance criteria e.g. Demeter bio-dynamic organic produce logo

Type II: Industry self-commitments·Specifically developed by industry sectors ·applicable to specific products and markets e.g. phosphate free detergents, Green dot recyclable packaging, etc.

Type III: Independent third party Certification to ISO 14000 series of standards·based on lifecycle analysis ·quantifies environmental performance across a range of environmental indicators ·environmental indicators established using life-cycle approach e.g. energy use, water discharges, air emissions, etc. ·Product performance verified by credible independent third party which collects life-cycle inventory data and rates product in terms of environmental indicators

http://lists.iatp.org/listarchive/archive.cfm?id=60230
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4authorised (independent) bodies
Russell Jones
3 +2authorised third parties
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
authorised (independent) bodies


Explanation:
independent for "terzi" but I would be tempted to leave it out.
"An audit firm, a chamber of commerce, or a ministry, would all be acceptable as "authorised independent bodies".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-27 20:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR independent authorised bodies
"certificates issued by independent authorised bodies on the basis of European standards".
http://www.buyusa.gov/croatia/en/51.html


    Reference: http://www.delkhm.cec.eu.int/en/eidhr/eidhr_faq.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx: i think they're both OK
11 hrs

agree  Jane Gabbutt
11 hrs

agree  xxxDCypher: this appears to be speaking about regulators or quality control rather than, say, third-party/external contractors. Consider also authorised entities or agencies.
12 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: bodies or agencies also - depends on the rest of the text/register I think
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorised third parties


Explanation:
sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 30 mins (2005-10-28 09:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authorised to accredit organisations to certain ISO standards in New Zealand.
... for Third Party Agencies & Personnel – Organic Products”, ...
www.nzfsa.govt.nz/organics/framework/op2.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 38 mins (2005-10-28 09:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Box 2: Three Types of Product Environmental Labels

Type I: Third party eco-labelling programmes·publicly available criteria developed by independent body ·use multiple criteria and simplified life-cycle analysis ·specific standards developed for various product groups and markets ·accessible to domestic and foreign products ·labels awarded when products meet defined environmental and performance criteria e.g. Demeter bio-dynamic organic produce logo

Type II: Industry self-commitments·Specifically developed by industry sectors ·applicable to specific products and markets e.g. phosphate free detergents, Green dot recyclable packaging, etc.

Type III: Independent third party Certification to ISO 14000 series of standards·based on lifecycle analysis ·quantifies environmental performance across a range of environmental indicators ·environmental indicators established using life-cycle approach e.g. energy use, water discharges, air emissions, etc. ·Product performance verified by credible independent third party which collects life-cycle inventory data and rates product in terms of environmental indicators

http://lists.iatp.org/listarchive/archive.cfm?id=60230

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you awana

agree  transparx: i think they're both OK
11 hrs
  -> Thank you ninogulli