KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

suolo di medio impasto

English translation: soil of medium texture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:suolo di medio impasto
English translation:soil of medium texture
Entered by: Rachel Fell

08:02 Dec 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: suolo di medio impasto
descrizione di classi di suolo divisi per qualita'. Una di queste categorie viene descritta cosi':
"suoli di materiali fini del quaternario risultano essere profondi e di medio impasto"
forse si riferisce alla densita'? direste "of average density?" che ne pensate? grazie
nyteck
Italy
soil of medium texture
Explanation:
or medium-textured

These soils are deep, adequately drained, and have adequate soil moisture ...
Soils are deep, medium textured, and have adequate to excessive water supplies ...
www.fs.fed.us/land/pubs/ecoregions/ch21.html

The oldest metamorphic rocks have given rise to moderately deep medium-textured
red or yellow loams; granite rocks and acid volcanics to deeper red podzolic ...
sea.unep-wcmc.org/sites/wh/wettropi.html

These soils were formed mostly on medium-textured Quaternary loess or ... Map of
soil texture in the Balaton catchment area (simplified schematic of the ...
www.icsu-scope.org/downloadpubs/scope54/17balaton.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2soil of medium texture
Rachel Fell
3medium density soil
Christina Townsend


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soil of medium texture


Explanation:
or medium-textured

These soils are deep, adequately drained, and have adequate soil moisture ...
Soils are deep, medium textured, and have adequate to excessive water supplies ...
www.fs.fed.us/land/pubs/ecoregions/ch21.html

The oldest metamorphic rocks have given rise to moderately deep medium-textured
red or yellow loams; granite rocks and acid volcanics to deeper red podzolic ...
sea.unep-wcmc.org/sites/wh/wettropi.html

These soils were formed mostly on medium-textured Quaternary loess or ... Map of
soil texture in the Balaton catchment area (simplified schematic of the ...
www.icsu-scope.org/downloadpubs/scope54/17balaton.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: this sounds good to me!
41 mins
  -> Thank you JudyK :)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs
  -> Thank you awana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium density soil


Explanation:
lots of hits- (bit more than average density soil)
"Engineered for installation in light to medium density soil conditions"
"Silt is smooth, powdery, medium sized, and creates medium density soil" etc.


Christina Townsend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish