KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

orientamento colturale

English translation: (-)orientated farming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orientamento colturale
English translation:(-)orientated farming
Entered by: Di Salvatore

21:14 Aug 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: orientamento colturale
Text type : profile of a farm

Text : "L’azienda di 25 ettari è situata a 70 m. sul livello del mare e presenta un ***orientamento colturale*** di vigneti e oliveti"

Cultivation arrangement... agricultural profile...crop type or cultivation sector...?

I'm looking for a term which doesn't sound too vague.

The question is open to experts for illuminating explanations.
Umberto Cassano
Italy
(-)orientated farming
Explanation:
la frase verrebbe così: vine and olive (-) orientated farming...

o.f. su internet si trova - product orientated farming, biologically/chemically orientated farming
crop-orientated farming .. con e senza trattino prima di orientated.



Selected response from:

Di Salvatore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ! Mi sembra un'ottima soluzione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1farm of vineyards and olive groves
Patricia Crotty
3(-)orientated farming
Di Salvatore
2is characterised by the cultivation of vinyards and olive grovesGAR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is characterised by the cultivation of vinyards and olive groves


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farm of vineyards and olive groves


Explanation:
If I were translating this I'd probably leave orientamento colturale out as unnecessary and write something like:

"a 25 ha farm of vineyards and olive groves" or
"farm mainly comprising vineyards and olive groves"

Patricia Crotty
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I was thinking of the latter - or "...mainly consisting of/given over to..."
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(-)orientated farming


Explanation:
la frase verrebbe così: vine and olive (-) orientated farming...

o.f. su internet si trova - product orientated farming, biologically/chemically orientated farming
crop-orientated farming .. con e senza trattino prima di orientated.





Di Salvatore
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie ! Mi sembra un'ottima soluzione