KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

barbatella

English translation: rooting, rooted vine


09:11 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / seedig bed phase
Italian term or phrase: barbatella
I need to define the little young plants before being transplanted / seedlings might do?/I don't personally like the term "cutting "very much , because according to me it doesn't precisely means what a "barbatella" is
paola zanetti
Italy
English translation:rooting, rooted vine
Explanation:
"Rooting" and "rooted vine" are the options given by the Lexique de la Vigne et du Vin. In Australia particularly, a barbatella can also be called a "rootling".

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5set, piping with rootlets
Giovanni Pizzati
4rooting, rooted vine
Giles Watson
4rooted and grafted vines
Vladimir Micic
4root trimmingxxxmoranna
3root cuttingDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
root cutting


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root trimming


Explanation:
How the barbatella is prepared
The roots of the wild vine to be planted are trimmed and cleaned up to facilitate new growth. It's also necessary to prune the upper part leaving only the most healthy shoots; 2 or 3 gems on each shoot should remain.

The wild vines are kept in soil and water until planting takes place.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rooted and grafted vines


Explanation:
http://www.bortonevivai.it/eng/index.asp

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rooting, rooted vine


Explanation:
"Rooting" and "rooted vine" are the options given by the Lexique de la Vigne et du Vin. In Australia particularly, a barbatella can also be called a "rootling".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set, piping with rootlets


Explanation:
From Garzanti Dic

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: I envy you your certainty Giovanni but I'm afraid "rootlet" is the usual translation of "radicella". G.
1 hr