KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

azienda cerealicola

English translation: grain growing farm/cereal farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azienda cerealicola
English translation:grain growing farm/cereal farm
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

07:53 Aug 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: azienda cerealicola
Which would be the best translation?
Cereal company or cereal farm or grain growing farm.
Thank you!
Vanita
United Kingdom
grain growing farm/cereal farm
Explanation:
Both are correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-31 10:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

farm holidays pesaro urbino - the marches marche - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The farm produces cereals, wine, oil and it stands out for its organic honey production. ... Our farm holidays finds among the sweet and wonderful hills, ...
www.agriturismoitaly.it/english/pesaro.htm - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-31 10:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

farm holidays pesaro urbino - the marches marche - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The farm produces cereals, wine, oil and it stands out for its organic honey production. ... Our farm holidays finds among the sweet and wonderful hills, ...
www.agriturismoitaly.it/english/pesaro.htm - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grain growing farm/cereal farm
Gina Ferlisi
4 +1Cereal-growing company
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grain growing farm/cereal farm


Explanation:
Both are correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-31 10:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

farm holidays pesaro urbino - the marches marche - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The farm produces cereals, wine, oil and it stands out for its organic honey production. ... Our farm holidays finds among the sweet and wonderful hills, ...
www.agriturismoitaly.it/english/pesaro.htm - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-31 10:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

farm holidays pesaro urbino - the marches marche - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The farm produces cereals, wine, oil and it stands out for its organic honey production. ... Our farm holidays finds among the sweet and wonderful hills, ...
www.agriturismoitaly.it/english/pesaro.htm - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This part of an farm holidays travel itinerary which provides accommodation in this azienda so I'm presuming it's a farm. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Science451
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
25 mins
  -> Grazie Mary:)

disagree  WendellR: More context. We don't know if it's a farm. It might be a cereal-producer. "Cerealicolo" is in the dictionary, by the way--for a real translation, you need to ask what they do / what's a "farm holiday" / so che non e` inglese, come l'hai usato.
30 mins
  -> We are here to help others..No need to INSULT me by email!! you're exaggerating now!!

agree  Alessandra Renna
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille !!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cereal-growing company


Explanation:
From the Hoepli dictionary:

cerealìcolo
a cereal, cereal-growing (attr), corn (attr)
• un’azienda cerealicola a cereal-growing company

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
21 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Alessandra Renna
Non-PRO (3): WendellR, Rachel Fell, Umberto Cassano