International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

tessuto epidermico

English translation: epidermis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tessuto epidermico
English translation:epidermis
Entered by: xxxpaolazanetti

07:55 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / parts of the fruit
Italian term or phrase: tessuto epidermico
Reading yor kind answers I think "epidermal tissue " is the more correct term , but how come it is not still been included in the open glossary?
paola zanetti
Italy
epidermis
Explanation:
ti torna meglio epiderms. credo sia più generalizzato.
Selected response from:

Yuliya Panayotova
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skin tissue
Barbara Toffolon
2epidermis
Yuliya Panayotova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
epidermis


Explanation:
ti torna meglio epiderms. credo sia più generalizzato.

Yuliya Panayotova
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry everybody I omitted to say that it was referred to fruits so I think epidermis is more appropriate what do you think?


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin tissue


Explanation:
I am more prone to using the simpler and more commonly used version.
Cheers.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish