KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

lattiero-casearia (dubbio)

English translation: dairy processing plants


10:28 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: lattiero-casearia (dubbio)
"edifici di trasformazione lattiero-casearia"
Secondo voi, posso dire "dairy product processing plants"? Oppure devo specificare "milk-cheese product"? Grazie
nyteck
Italy
English translation:dairy processing plants
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-11-05 10:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

East of England Co-operative Society is to close its dairy processing plant in Ipswich in March, with the loss of up to 58 jobs, but negotiations are taking ...
www.ukbusinesspark.co.uk/dat13059.htm - 11k
ci sono diversi riferimenti sul web

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-11-05 10:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milk regulations in the United States are established through the National Conference on ... Dairy processing plants, and milk transfer/receiving stations, ...
www.ksda.gov/dairy/about/ - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-11-05 10:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche *dairy product processing plant* va bene
List of dairy products processing plants approved by the Department of Livestock Development. 16 DEC 03. Page 1 of 1. factoryListUPDATED2มกอช1.
www.acfs.go.th/qmark/qshop/download/dairy_products.pdf
Abstract: A dairy product processing plant was studied for 2.5 years to examine contamination with Staphylococcus. aureus and try to correlate the source of ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_handler_=HandleInitialGet&articleFile=w00-111.pdf&journal=cjm&volu... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-11-10 12:13:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you nyteck!
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
thank you, I agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7dairy processing plants
Marika Costantini
4 +1dairy products
Traducendo Co. Ltd


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dairy products


Explanation:
io l'ho trovato solo così......

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, dairy, not milk-cheese
12 mins
  -> thx

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dairy processing plants


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-11-05 10:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

East of England Co-operative Society is to close its dairy processing plant in Ipswich in March, with the loss of up to 58 jobs, but negotiations are taking ...
www.ukbusinesspark.co.uk/dat13059.htm - 11k
ci sono diversi riferimenti sul web

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-11-05 10:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milk regulations in the United States are established through the National Conference on ... Dairy processing plants, and milk transfer/receiving stations, ...
www.ksda.gov/dairy/about/ - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-11-05 10:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche *dairy product processing plant* va bene
List of dairy products processing plants approved by the Department of Livestock Development. 16 DEC 03. Page 1 of 1. factoryListUPDATED2มกอช1.
www.acfs.go.th/qmark/qshop/download/dairy_products.pdf
Abstract: A dairy product processing plant was studied for 2.5 years to examine contamination with Staphylococcus. aureus and try to correlate the source of ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_handler_=HandleInitialGet&articleFile=w00-111.pdf&journal=cjm&volu... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-11-10 12:13:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you nyteck!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thank you, I agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
9 mins
  -> thanks rachel!

agree  Barbara Toffolon
13 mins
  -> grazie barbara!

agree  maribea55: maribea55
1 hr
  -> grazie mille!

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> grazie rossella!

agree  Enrica Brancaleoni
2 hrs
  -> grazie enrica!

agree  Manuela Dal Castello
3 hrs
  -> grazie manuela!

agree  Rosa Cabral
4 hrs
  -> grazie rosa!!