International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

uniformazione per normalizzazioni

English translation: standardisation due to sector regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uniformazione per normalizzazioni
English translation:standardisation due to sector regulation
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

11:19 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: uniformazione per normalizzazioni
They're talking about the dairy industry. This whole article is just not well-written. Can anyone think of a snappy phrase to translate "uniformazione per normalizzazioni" in this awkward sentence?? I can't think of anything short and to the point that will fit within this long and convoluted sentence (this is just half of it!)

In periodi caratterizzati da continue innovazioni tecnologiche, cambiamenti e novità, uniformazione per normalizzazioni di settore, regolamentazioni dettate da specifiche normative e legislazioni, è diventata imperativa la necessita di evolvere ....ecc ecc

Grazie!
nyteck
Italy
standardisation due to sector regulation
Explanation:
or "regulatory standardisation", but it is brevity at the expense of clarity.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standardisation due to sector regulation
James (Jim) Davis
4compliance with the standard rules of sector
maribea55


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standardisation due to sector regulation


Explanation:
or "regulatory standardisation", but it is brevity at the expense of clarity.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: perfect...
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compliance with the standard rules of sector


Explanation:
uniformazione (orribile!!) è analogo a "conformità" : la frase italiana potrebbe essere intesa come "conformità alle regole standard del settore"

maribea55
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14