KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

piede franco

English translation: ungrafted vine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piede franco
English translation:ungrafted vine
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

11:08 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / vine-growing
Italian term or phrase: piede franco
La vite é coltivata su *piede franco*, ovvero non é innestata su piede americano e vive sulle proprie radici
Giovanna Pistillo
ungrafted vine
Explanation:
Puoi trovare molti riferimenti in rete per la traduzione del termine, anche detto "franco di piede".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-11-10 08:26:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te.
Buon lavoro, Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ungrafted vine
Barbara Carrara
3free standingdariodipi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free standing


Explanation:
-

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ungrafted vine


Explanation:
Puoi trovare molti riferimenti in rete per la traduzione del termine, anche detto "franco di piede".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-11-10 08:26:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te.
Buon lavoro, Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
10 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Rachel Fell: ungrafted rootstock http://www.watson.it/dynamic/common/cgi-bin/d.exe?ID=108&HTM...
27 mins
  -> Ta! Barbara

agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> Thanks. B.