KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

spumantizzazione

English translation: sparkling wine production process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spumantizzazione
English translation:sparkling wine production process
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

17:18 Nov 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / wine-making
Italian term or phrase: spumantizzazione
Spumantizzazione: la presa di spuma è avvenuta la primavera successiva alla vendemmia...
thanks!
Giovanna Pistillo
sparkling wine production process
Explanation:
E' un ulteriore suggerimento. Ho visto che questa formula è molto diffusa nei siti web che trattano l'argomento.
Vedi ad esempio:
http://www.wines.by/eng/about/history/
Selected response from:

Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! nel testo compariva diverse volte in vari contesti, questa soluzione mi è parsa la più "versatile"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sparkling winemaking method
Giles Watson
4ChampagnizationScience451
4sparkling wine production process
Annamaria Martinolli
3production of sparkling winePnina
3fermentation
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Champagnization


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=9736
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fermentation


Explanation:
If it's the natural process that gets wine to be sparkling. There are different types of fermentation so it's up to you to choose the one that suits your text. See link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fermentation_(wine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-08 17:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the right term is "bottle fermentation" because it implies "presa di spuma" as well...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metodo_champenoise
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Presa_di_spuma


Oana Popovici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production of sparkling wine


Explanation:
I am adding a quotation.
"La spumantizzazione con il metodo classico consiste in una lentissima fermentazione in bottiglia ed in lungo invecchiamento in presenza di lieviti."
www.vinofaidate.com/la-produzione-dello spumante/68-la-spumantizzazione-con-il-metodo-classico.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-08 18:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The frase "production of sparkling wine" gives 3,920 Google hits.
I am adding an example of its usage.
"A process for the production of sparkling wine, wherein during secondary fermentation a second yeast portion having a reduced autolysis stability is added."
www.freepatentsonline.com/4948598.html

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sparkling winemaking method


Explanation:
Pnina is quite close.

"Spumantizzazione" here specifies which sparkling winemaking method - the classic method in this case - was used for this product and "presa di spuma" (prise de mousse) refers to bottle refermentation.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: E' vero ! In questo caso si tratta del metodo. Che abbaglio che ho preso ! Cancello la mia risposta.
8 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparkling wine production process


Explanation:
E' un ulteriore suggerimento. Ho visto che questa formula è molto diffusa nei siti web che trattano l'argomento.
Vedi ad esempio:
http://www.wines.by/eng/about/history/


Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie! nel testo compariva diverse volte in vari contesti, questa soluzione mi è parsa la più "versatile"