KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

valutazione sensoriale

English translation: sensory analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valutazione sensoriale
English translation:sensory analysis
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:44 Dec 20, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / viticulture
Italian term or phrase: valutazione sensoriale
In relation to grape and wine production:

"L'Associazione Enologi ed Enotecnici Italiani (Assoenologi) seguirà le pratiche enologiche ed effettuerà la valutazione sensoriale dei vini."

Sounds like wine-tasting. Correct? Or are there other activities also?
Alexander Chisholm
sensory analysis
Explanation:
Sensory analysis (or sensory evaluation) is a scientific discipline that applies principles of experimental design and statistical analysis to the use of human senses (sight, smell, taste, touch and hearing) for the purposes of evaluating consumer products. The discipline requires panels of human assessors, on whom the products are tested, and recording the responses made by them. By applying statistical techniques to the results it is possible to make inferences and insights about the products under test. Most large consumer goods companies have departments dedicated to sensory analysis.
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sensory analysis
Ivana UK
4Wine tastingScience451


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sensory analysis


Explanation:
Sensory analysis (or sensory evaluation) is a scientific discipline that applies principles of experimental design and statistical analysis to the use of human senses (sight, smell, taste, touch and hearing) for the purposes of evaluating consumer products. The discipline requires panels of human assessors, on whom the products are tested, and recording the responses made by them. By applying statistical techniques to the results it is possible to make inferences and insights about the products under test. Most large consumer goods companies have departments dedicated to sensory analysis.



    Reference: http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sensory_analysis
    Reference: http://www.iso.org/iso/iso_cafe_sensory_analysis.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: "Sensory assessment" is also used.
4 mins

agree  philgoddard
18 mins

agree  missdutch
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Mi fido di Giles!! Ciao cara, tanti auguri :)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valutazione sensoriale dei vini
Wine tasting


Explanation:
Sensory evaluation
The assessment of wine based on sight, smell, taste and touch.

Wine tasting
Wine tasting is the sensory evaluation of the taste of a wine

http://en.mimi.hu/wine/sensory_evaluation.html

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard