KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

patate bisestili

English translation: second-crop potatoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patate bisestili
English translation:second-crop potatoes

13:14 Sep 21, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-25 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: patate bisestili
Can anyone help with the translation of the term "patate bisestili", found in an article about potatoes listing the various types: Le patate novelle vengono raccolte da aprile a giugno; le patate comuni vengono raccolte in estate; quelle **bisestili** hanno un ciclo produttivo che si attua tra agosto-novembre o settembre-dicembre. Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
second-crop potatoes
Explanation:
'Second crop potato cultivation. Improvement of yield and quality characteristics of tubers Solanum tuberosum L. - Southern Italy
La patata bisestile. Innovazioni tecniche per migliorare le produzioni e la qualita' dei tuberi Solanum tuberosum L. - Italia Meridionale'
(http://agris.fao.org/agris-search/search/display.do?f=2004/I...

Also called Bissextile potato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2011-09-25 12:01:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Sarah.
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks to you all, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1second-crop potatoes
Barbara Carrara
3 +1mid-season potatoes
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-season potatoes


Explanation:
I think.

https://www.mainepotatolady.com/productcart/pc/viewCategorie...

https://www.mainepotatolady.com/productcart/pc/viewCategorie...

Patata Solanum tuberosum L. - Piante da tubero e orticole ...
www.agraria.org/coltivazionierbacee/patata.htm - Cached
Francese: pomme de terre; Inglese: potato; Spagnolo: patata; Tedesco: Kartoffel. ..... delle produzione fuori stagione (primaticce, bisestili) o precoce. Il grosso ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-21 13:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this says bissextile/second crop potatom maybe it's more accurate

Second crop potato cultivation ... - AGRIS repository search result
- [ Translate this page ]
agris.fao.org/agris-search/search/display.do?f=2004/IT/IT04018... - Cached - Block all agris.fao.org results
by A Pentangelo - 2003
Alternative Title, La patata bisestile. ... Abstract (English), Bissextile potato (or second crop potato) is achieved in Summer-Autumn cycle, in Southern Italy areas. ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: Sorry, Shera. I've just noticed your note... Agree on second-crop potato./Good to finally 'see' you! Ciao!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Barbara!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second-crop potatoes


Explanation:
'Second crop potato cultivation. Improvement of yield and quality characteristics of tubers Solanum tuberosum L. - Southern Italy
La patata bisestile. Innovazioni tecniche per migliorare le produzioni e la qualita' dei tuberi Solanum tuberosum L. - Italia Meridionale'
(http://agris.fao.org/agris-search/search/display.do?f=2004/I...

Also called Bissextile potato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2011-09-25 12:01:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Sarah.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks to you all, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucrezia Amedeo: or double-crop
10 hrs
  -> O double-crop. Grazie!