KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

non abbiamo ancora rilevato la presenza delle arachidi c.d. EXTRA GOLDEN

English translation: we have not yet found any of the so-called "extra golden" peanuts


18:54 Feb 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / e` una lettera
Italian term or phrase: non abbiamo ancora rilevato la presenza delle arachidi c.d. EXTRA GOLDEN
non abbiamo ancora rilevato la presenza delle arachidi c.d. EXTRA GOLDEN ; PERTANTO E COME DA ACCORDI GIA` RAGGIUNTI PROVVEDEREMO AD EFFETTUARE IL PAGAMENTO DELLE FATTURE ; COSIDERANDO IL PREZZO DI TUTTO LE ARACHIDI COME NC A EURO 1.575 IL KG
asmaa mohammed
English translation:we have not yet found any of the so-called "extra golden" peanuts
Explanation:
without context it is difficult. I imagine it is as Jim says. The only thing I would not omit is the 'so-called' (cosiddetti - c.d.) as it doesn't appear to be a variety (no Internet confirmation, perhaps it is just a quality/appearance thing)
Selected response from:

LorraineB
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we have not yet found any trace of the "extra golden" peanuts
James (Jim) Davis
3we have not yet found any of the so-called "extra golden" peanuts
LorraineB
Summary of reference entries provided
EleoE

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have not yet found any trace of the "extra golden" peanuts


Explanation:
we have not yet found any trace of the "extra golden" peanuts

I imagine they ordered extra golden which haven't arrived in the shipments. I would put it this way. Alternatively, simply "we have not yet received any .... peanuts...

non abbiamo ancora rilevato la presenza delle arachidi c.d.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we have not yet found any of the so-called "extra golden" peanuts


Explanation:
without context it is difficult. I imagine it is as Jim says. The only thing I would not omit is the 'so-called' (cosiddetti - c.d.) as it doesn't appear to be a variety (no Internet confirmation, perhaps it is just a quality/appearance thing)

LorraineB
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: So called is pretty derogatory and conversational in English Lorraine. I just used inverted commas, other alternatives use "known as" or "termed".
42 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
I suppose EXTRA refers only to the size.

Accordingly, 90% of the gold infused peanuts of the current crop are being held back to use in products such as chocolate, ice cream and cookies which would allow a larger population to get a taste of these golden peanuts.
http://www.therichtimes.com/edible-gold-peanuts-are-the-late...

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4