KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

fitoparassita

English translation: plant parasites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fitoparassita
English translation:plant parasites
Entered by: anna battaglia

09:49 Aug 28, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: fitoparassita
Trattasi di articolo sull 'efficacia dei tannini di castagno come nematocidi
anna battaglia
Italy
plant parasites
Explanation:
This is the term in English generally used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-08-28 10:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "crop parasites"
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
grazie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plant parasites
Cedric Randolph
4phytoparasite
Maria Fokin
4phytoparasite
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phytoparasite


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plant parasites


Explanation:
This is the term in English generally used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-08-28 10:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "crop parasites"

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
grazie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elena

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shera Lyn

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phytoparasite


Explanation:
a parasitic plant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-28 18:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the exact context in which the word "fitoparassita" appears would have helped a lot.

nematode fitoparassita = phytoparasitic nematodes
I see no reason to simplify the terminology. Phytoparasitic is extensively used in literature. If the authors wanted to say plant parasites they would have said parassiti delle piante :-)

Studies regarding the nematofauna associated with chestnut have been done by
MACARA (1987), reporting nine species of phytoparasitic nematodes.
http://repositorio.ul.pt/bitstream/10451/1535/1/16295_Chestn...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-28 18:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inhibitors of the KQT1 channel are likewise a novel mechanism of action for phytoparasites such as insects, arachnids, molluscs and nematodes, and...
http://www.google.com/patents/US6335363

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian