tecnica a \"cavalcapoggio\"

English translation: up and down a slope

Italian term or phrase:tecnica a \"cavalcapoggio\"
English translation:up and down a slope
Entered by: BdiL

17:28 Mar 28, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: tecnica a \"cavalcapoggio\"
Contesto:

Nacquero così diverse soluzioni per ricavare ampi spazi coltivabili sui pendii dei rilievi: per esempio la sistemazione "a ciglioni", ossia campi in lieve pendenza sorretti da mezzelune di terra ed erba; oppure quella "a terrazze", utilizzata per i versanti montuosi molto scoscesi, che consiste nel ricavare dei campi piani scolpendo il pendio in terrazze sostenute da muri a secco. Altre tecniche erano quelle a "cavalcapoggio" e "girapoggio", in cui l'aratura e l'impianto delle colture seguivano l'andamento altitudinale del rilievo; oppure la tecnica che ha dato luogo al paesaggio "a pigola", formato da colture arboree e arbustive, divise in appezzamenti circondati da siepi, irregolarmente disposti a coprire il rilievo.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
up and down a slope
Explanation:
I believe there's no direct equivalent in English. The expression mimics the idea of "cavalcare" (riding) the slope, seen as the back of a horse. Therefore, not contouring the slopes, but going up and, having reached the top, down.
Maurizio
Selected response from:

BdiL
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4up and down a slope
BdiL
3contour plowing, (Liz Askew already wrote it)
Tomasso
2 -1crosswise
Marco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
contour farming?
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crosswise


Explanation:
Plowing with a pattern crosswise to the slope (see https://keckgeology.org/files/pdf/symvol/22nd/italy/Sipola20... )

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BdiL: Esattamente il contrario
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up and down a slope


Explanation:
I believe there's no direct equivalent in English. The expression mimics the idea of "cavalcare" (riding) the slope, seen as the back of a horse. Therefore, not contouring the slopes, but going up and, having reached the top, down.
Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contour plowing, (Liz Askew already wrote it)


Explanation:
Contour plowing , one starts downhill and preferabley turn the dirt uphill, which can help move dirt uphill and away from drains, roads. The horse or tractor follows the level and works to the highest ground last. (Agree , it is contour plowing already stated)

See same article in It and ENG from wikipedia. (

Example sentence(s):
  • Idaho farmers use contour plowing to control erosion.

    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Girapoggio
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contour_plowing
Tomasso
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


50 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: contour farming?

Reference information:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=NrD2-nJ52aYC&pg=PA79&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-03-28 18:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.phmc.state.pa.us/portal/communities/agriculture/field.....
Contour Plowing. Contour plowing follows the contours of hills and slopes, rather than orienting crop rows up and down a slope. It is a technique that was popularized during the New Deal and afterwards in response to soil erosion. Contour plowing furrows run crosswise to the slope, slowing runoff and allowing the soil to ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  BdiL: Quite the contrary
12 hrs