KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

L'alternanza delle stagioni di carica/scarica ci induce ad approvvigionarci

English translation: The alternation of seasons of availability and non-availability means we have to stock up


22:08 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / olive oil production
Italian term or phrase: L'alternanza delle stagioni di carica/scarica ci induce ad approvvigionarci
This phrase is in reference to the supply of olives used in the production of the company's oils. In particular, I am looking for the correct translation for the term stagioni di carica/scarica
Nicole Johnson
Italy
English translation:The alternation of seasons of availability and non-availability means we have to stock up
Explanation:
or words to that effect - I think this is what it means. I can't find the term stagione di carica/scarica anywhere!
Selected response from:

xxxRosFlinn
Grading comment
I know what you mean, it doesn't really have to do, with mother nature--I think it's more about availabilty and non-availability like you said (i.e. the trees are pruned every few years and don't bear fruit for a season, or something to that effect). Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The alternation of poor and plentiful seasons obliges us to stock upforli
2The alternation of seasons of availability and non-availability means we have to stock upxxxRosFlinn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The alternation of seasons of availability and non-availability means we have to stock up


Explanation:
or words to that effect - I think this is what it means. I can't find the term stagione di carica/scarica anywhere!

xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I know what you mean, it doesn't really have to do, with mother nature--I think it's more about availabilty and non-availability like you said (i.e. the trees are pruned every few years and don't bear fruit for a season, or something to that effect). Thanks for your help.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The alternation of poor and plentiful seasons obliges us to stock up


Explanation:
"carica/scarica" refers to the amount of fruit on the trees. Un albero carico = a laden tree

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Grazie.Mario