KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

cicloconio

English translation: Peacock spot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cicloconio
English translation:Peacock spot
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

11:12 Mar 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / olive trees
Italian term or phrase: cicloconio
Re: morphology of olive trees. The entire phrase is:

Mostra una buona resistenza al freddo, suscettibile al cicloconio ed alla mosca olearia
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Peacock Spot
Explanation:
Cultivar - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Poor resistence to the Peacock Spot (Cicloconio) and the Olive Fly (Dacus Oleae),
but resists fairly well to Pseudomonas Savastanoi (rogna). PENDOLINO. ...
www.agricolamontefalco.com/plant/cultivar.asp - 17k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Peacock SpotGrace Anderson
4olive leaf blotch/olive leaf spot
Amy Williams


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peacock Spot


Explanation:
Cultivar - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Poor resistence to the Peacock Spot (Cicloconio) and the Olive Fly (Dacus Oleae),
but resists fairly well to Pseudomonas Savastanoi (rogna). PENDOLINO. ...
www.agricolamontefalco.com/plant/cultivar.asp - 17k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olive leaf blotch/olive leaf spot


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-12 11:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'peacock spot\'.

http://www.australianolives.com.au/TOP/winter01.htm

http://www.actahort.org/books/586/586_173.htm
EFFICACY OF KRESOXIM-METHYL AGAINST OLIVE LEAF SPOT CAUSED BY SPILOCAEA OLEAGINA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 11:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Grace - I didn\'t see your answer when I posted my second note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-12 11:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Grace - I didn\'t see your answer when I posted my second note.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English