KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

fitonutriente

English translation: phyto nutrient


15:14 Jul 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: fitonutriente
xx
Michele Galuppo
Italy
English translation:phyto nutrient
Explanation:
You should look up the words sepeerately
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1phyto nutrient
Uldis Liepkalns
4chemical element that was extracted from a plantPnina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phyto nutrient


Explanation:
You should look up the words sepeerately


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=phytonutrient
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemical element that was extracted from a plant


Explanation:
This chemical element is in ionic form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-02 15:53:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo la definizione in italiano: elemento chimico assunto in forma ionica da un organismo vegetale.
Ho fatto una ricerca nel internet con Google. Ho scoperto che il termine \"fitonutriente\" è scritto in 9 siti internet italiani. Ecco due esempi di uso:
1. \"La curcumina, fitonutriente stratto dai rizomi di Curcuma longa, ha dimostrato ottime capacità Fe(iii) chelanti, del tutto simili, in vitro.\"
www.chimica.unimo.it/dottorato/relazioni/Ferrari.rtf
2. \"Mix di Cruciferae: Contiene estratti ricchi di nutrienti di broccolo, cavolfiore, cavolo cappuccino e carota oltre al fitonutriente sulfurano.\"
www.nonsolochili.com/prodotti/roseOx.htm

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4