KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

tempi di carenza

English translation: preharvest interval (PHI) (pesticides vines)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tempi di carenza (fitofarmaci vitigno)
English translation:preharvest interval (PHI) (pesticides vines)
Entered by: Michele Fauble

18:06 Nov 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / pesticides, fungicides, vine diseases, crop spraying
Italian term or phrase: tempi di carenza
A presentation on vine spraying with products for various diseases. It simply says: Questo prodotto ha un tempo di carenza di 20 giorni (which would seem to be a negative quality from the context). Any farmers out there? Thanks SUE
kringle
preharvest interval (PHI)
Explanation:
Preharvest interval (PHI) is the number of days from treatment
to harvest. In some cases the REI in California ... [read ...
www.growinglifestyle.com/us/j/38557/page3.html

Pre-Harvest Interval. The time between the last pesticide application and harvest of the treated crops. Source: Terms of the Environment. Click Here ...
www.webref.org/environment/p/preharvest_interval.htm

Pre-harvest Interval (PHI) is the time between the last application of the pesticide and harvest. PHI values are usually given in days. ...
www.pmra-arla.gc.ca/english/pdf/dir/dir9318-e.pdf

Almost all postemergence soybean herbicides have what
is known as a preharvest interval. Preharvest intervals ...
www.ipm.uiuc.edu/bulletin/ pastpest/articles/200220d.html

Preharvest Interval, Days: PHI = 3 days
(succulents); PHI = 21 days (dried); PHI = 14 days (forage); PHI = 21 days (hay). ...
www.pbigordon.com/ consumer_products_labels/dura-dust_5_spec_label.pdf

Malathion and Pyrellin have a 1-day preharvest interval;
Sevin has a 7-day phi. May be used alone or in combination. ...
ipm.ncsu.edu/agchem/chptr7/705.pdf

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
This was then confirmed much later in the text by a comment from a vine grower - thanks a bunch (aagh pardon the pun) SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2latency period
Rick Henry
5preharvest interval (PHI)Michele Fauble
4residual period, protection interval, persistance
Robert Tucker
2duration period
bigedsenior


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
duration period


Explanation:
Most pesticide sprays ar effective for a limited period, then they have to be reapplied.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
latency period


Explanation:
Per Eurodicautom.

HTH

R.
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-11-29 18:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition:
the period of time that must elapse between the last pesticide treatment and the harvesting of the crop

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: definitely
5 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preharvest interval (PHI)


Explanation:
Preharvest interval (PHI) is the number of days from treatment
to harvest. In some cases the REI in California ... [read ...
www.growinglifestyle.com/us/j/38557/page3.html

Pre-Harvest Interval. The time between the last pesticide application and harvest of the treated crops. Source: Terms of the Environment. Click Here ...
www.webref.org/environment/p/preharvest_interval.htm

Pre-harvest Interval (PHI) is the time between the last application of the pesticide and harvest. PHI values are usually given in days. ...
www.pmra-arla.gc.ca/english/pdf/dir/dir9318-e.pdf

Almost all postemergence soybean herbicides have what
is known as a preharvest interval. Preharvest intervals ...
www.ipm.uiuc.edu/bulletin/ pastpest/articles/200220d.html

Preharvest Interval, Days: PHI = 3 days
(succulents); PHI = 21 days (dried); PHI = 14 days (forage); PHI = 21 days (hay). ...
www.pbigordon.com/ consumer_products_labels/dura-dust_5_spec_label.pdf

Malathion and Pyrellin have a 1-day preharvest interval;
Sevin has a 7-day phi. May be used alone or in combination. ...
ipm.ncsu.edu/agchem/chptr7/705.pdf



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This was then confirmed much later in the text by a comment from a vine grower - thanks a bunch (aagh pardon the pun) SUE

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual period, protection interval, persistance


Explanation:
Tempo di carenza (tempo di sicurezza) - Intervallo di tempo normalmente espresso in giorni che deve intercorrere tra l'ultimo trattamento e il raccolto e per le derrate alimentari tra l'ultimo trattamento e l'invio al consumo.
www.ilpolliceverde.it/web 2/glossario.htm

Apply the second spray based on the residual period (i.e., protection interval) of the product used, typically 10 to 21 days. If the second spray ....

Apply an additional cover spray based on the protection interval of the product used and expected fruit harvest dates.·

extension.usu.edu/files/factsheets/codling.pdf

... the residual period or persistance ...
207.5.71.37/biobest/en/neven/default.asp

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4