KudoZ home » Italian to English » Anthropology

coppola (?)

English translation: flat cap


17:04 Dec 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Anthropology
Italian term or phrase: coppola (?)
vorrei sapere come si chiama in inglese quel cappello, simile alla italiana "coppola", spesso in tessuto "pied de poule" e che a volte indossa anche il principe di Galles.

Grazie
Lucio
English translation:flat cap
Explanation:
The link lists a number of English names for this indispensable item of masculine headwear. One term that is missing in Wikipedia (which offers cloth cap, golf cap, driving cap, ivy cap, derby cap or windsor cap) is the Scots version, "skip bunnet".

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flat cap
Giles Watson
5 +2cap
Lindsay Watts


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cap


Explanation:


Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
1 hr

agree  Christina Townsend
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat cap


Explanation:
The link lists a number of English names for this indispensable item of masculine headwear. One term that is missing in Wikipedia (which offers cloth cap, golf cap, driving cap, ivy cap, derby cap or windsor cap) is the Scots version, "skip bunnet".

HTH

Giles


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloth_cap
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
7 mins

agree  carly
1 hr