KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

smagrante

English translation: temper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:smagrante
English translation:temper
Entered by: Anthony Green

15:33 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / archaeology
Italian term or phrase: smagrante
A partire dal Protoappen-ninico e fino al Subappen-ninico il materiale piroclastico di origine vulcanica è costantemente utilizzato come smagrante per le ceramiche.

What is the exact function of a smagrante, and what exactly does it do?
Anthony Green
Italy
inclusion
Explanation:
A "smagrante" sounds like a thinner - so my guess is that it changes the clay to make it more workable - and presumably aso changes the physical characteristics of the fiished product.
From the web:
"All pottery is made from a mixture of rock and mineral fragments (often termed collectively 'inclusions' or - a more loaded term - 'temper') and clay minerals."
Selected response from:

davidholme
Grading comment
In fact rather than "inclusion" I used the term "temper" (which you mysteriously call 'loaded') - the client is reviewing the translation at the moment . If he suggests anything else, i'll post his ideas.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smeltingxxxjerryk
4leaning action
Gian
3inclusiondavidholme


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smelting


Explanation:
smagrante o fondente(smelting) is used in the site below.

Preistoria
... a levigare pietre dure, a fabbricare utensili in ceramica impastando l'argilla
con opportuni materiali (quarzo, calcari, marne) aventi funzione smagrante o ...
http://www.rcvr.org/cittaepr/grezzana/storia/preistor.htm



xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamax28: correct.
13 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

disagree  davidholme: 'smelting' may be a translation of 'fondente', but not of 'smagrante'
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaning action


Explanation:
Non so se si applica qui. Tu puoi capirlo

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclusion


Explanation:
A "smagrante" sounds like a thinner - so my guess is that it changes the clay to make it more workable - and presumably aso changes the physical characteristics of the fiished product.
From the web:
"All pottery is made from a mixture of rock and mineral fragments (often termed collectively 'inclusions' or - a more loaded term - 'temper') and clay minerals."


    Reference: http://www.postex.demon.co.uk/petrology.htm
davidholme
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
In fact rather than "inclusion" I used the term "temper" (which you mysteriously call 'loaded') - the client is reviewing the translation at the moment . If he suggests anything else, i'll post his ideas.