KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

reperti di spoglio

English translation: materials reclaimed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reperti di spoglio
English translation:materials reclaimed
Entered by: simon tanner

11:39 Jan 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: reperti di spoglio
"...come il portale fosse stato composto pezzo per pezzo, assemblando REPERTI DI SPOGLIO prelevati da altrettanti edifici classici."

my try: "...how the portal had been composed piece by piece, assembling rest finds collected from different classical buildings."
calleklen
materials reclaimed
Explanation:
this would translate the whole of 'reperti di spoglio prelevati'. I.e. materials reclaimed from other.... Reused building materials are usually referred to as reclaimed
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
I like that! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2materials reclaimed
simon tanner
3ruin fragmentsVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materials reclaimed


Explanation:
this would translate the whole of 'reperti di spoglio prelevati'. I.e. materials reclaimed from other.... Reused building materials are usually referred to as reclaimed

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I like that! thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: I agree,have worked in the reclaimed materials field for 15 years
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mary for your expert opinion

agree  Russell Jones
4 hrs
  -> thanks Russell

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruin fragments


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German