KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

che restituiscono una immagine del complesso molto articolata.

English translation: that lend it a feel of great complexity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che restituiscono una immagine del complesso molto articolata.
English translation:that lend it a feel of great complexity
Entered by: A.C0RSlNl

16:45 Nov 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: che restituiscono una immagine del complesso molto articolata.
From a scientific paper (archaeology):

Nel complesso la villa [Villa Adriana in Rome] doveva dare un’impressione di eccezionale fastosità.
L’architettura adrianea è infatti caratterizzata dall’ampio utilizzo della linea curva e dalla presenza di cupole (come quella delle Piccole Terme) * che restituiscono una immagine del complesso molto articolata.* Inoltre la villa era ricca di aree verdi e giardini abbelliti da fontane monumentali.
A.C0RSlNl
Germany
that lends the complex a multilayered feel
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-08 16:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively

that gives a multilayered feel to the complex
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
I resolved to take "complex" out of the sentence: that lend it a feel of great complexity.

Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which produce an overal picture which which is highly detailed
James (Jim) Davis
4give the complex an animated appearance (look) of flowing images
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4which gives the group a very fragmented image
Tom in London
4that lends the complex a multilayered feel
John Mifsud
3who render a versatile image of the complex
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who render a versatile image of the complex


Explanation:
I think.. :)

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that lends the complex a multilayered feel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-08 16:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively

that gives a multilayered feel to the complex

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I resolved to take "complex" out of the sentence: that lend it a feel of great complexity.

Thanks to all of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which gives the group a very fragmented image


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Umberto Cassano: Potrebbe spiegarmi perchè "fragmented" dovrebbe rendere il significato di "articolata" ? Non è una polemica, vorrei solo capire
13 mins
  -> well, in this context you can't say "articulated" in English. But in a translation of the whole phrase, in my judgment "articulated" would have the correct meaning and more importantly, wouuld *sound* right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give the complex an animated appearance (look) of flowing images


Explanation:
the complex thus appears as an image of animated flowing lines
suggestions..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 18:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/A/a...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which produce an overal picture which which is highly detailed


Explanation:
"which produce an overall picture which which is highly detailed"
To do full justice to "articolata" "detailed and well organised", but it sounds silly. Of course articulated is for speech (not drunk or careful use of words) or for trucks. Unusable here.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16