KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

cupola a vela

English translation: segmented/cloister dome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cupola a vela
English translation:segmented/cloister dome
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

15:56 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: cupola a vela
Talking about the canopus in Villa Adriana (Rome):

Il ninfeo era coperto con una *cupola a vela* rivestita all’interno da mosaico. Il suo utilizzo era quello di una sala per banchetti, come testimonia la presenza di uno stibadium in muratura.
A.C0RSlNl
Germany
segmented/cloister dome
Explanation:
Cupola a vela: Volta monumentale la cui pianta e' costituita da un poligono.
http://www.peter-news.it/beni culturali/puglia settentrional...

Dalla definizione di "cupola a vela" si coglie che è sinonimo di "cupola a padiglione"
Cupola a padiglione o volta a padiglione: a base poligonale e costituita da vele che poggiano sui lati del tamburo.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupola

Tanto che la cupola su base ottagonale del Brunelleschi di Santa Maria del Fiore, a Firenze, è definita ora "a vela", ora "a padiglione"
"la cupola “a vela” ottagonale del Brunelleschi rimane ancora la più grande struttura voltata in mattoni sino ad ora realizzata e conserva ancora tutto il fascino e l’enigma della sua sorprendente realizzazione"
http://www.professioneacqua.it/default.asp?ACT=5&content=870...
Fu Filippo Brunelleschi (partendo dalla lezione di Arnolfo di Cambio) a rinnovare la tradizione, in maniera personalissima, con la copertura di Santa Maria del Fiore, a Firenze, una doppia cupola a padiglione, a pianta ottagonale (generata dalla intersezione di quattro cilindri ellittici)
http://www.archinfo.it/home.php?_idnodo=128507&liv=1.2.7&PHP...

Ecco la definizione ora di segmented or cloister dome:Segmented dome or cloister vault:
A dome placed over a polygonal base. It is not a semi-sphere, but is formed of curved sections which correspond to the parts of the polygon on which it rests.
http://www.legolas.org/castle/castle_glossary.html

Mi pare che corrisponda perfettamente.

http://www.tibursuperbum.it/ita/monumenti/villaadriana/Rocca...
http://www.tibursuperbum.it/eng/monumenti/villaadriana/Rocca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-11-11 08:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.it/books?id=U8Muzx1VrbwC&pg=PA176&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-11-11 08:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The construction, including barrel and groin vaults and an octagonal cloister vault in the dome, reflects late Roman pratices rather than Byzantine techniques employed at San Vitale, and its plan simplifies the complex geometry of the Ravenna building. Roman or Romans may refer to: History Ancient Rome Roman Kingdom (753 BC to 509 BC) Roman Republic (509 BC to 44 BC) Roman Empire (44 BC to AD 476) Roman citizen Byzantine Empire (330 to 1453), also known as the Eastern Roman Empire Romioi, a name for the Greeks... The 11th-century monastery of Hosios Lukas in Greece is representative of the Byzantine art during the rule of Macedonian dynasty. ... The Basilica of San Vitale is the most famous monument of Ravenna, Italy and is one of the most important examples of Byzantine art and architecture in western Europe. ... Ravenna is a city in the Emilia-Romagna region of Italy. ...
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Palatine-Chapel-in-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-11-11 08:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ho notato che nel copia e incolla sono stati copiati anche i riferimenti dei link: è da considerarsi solo il primo periodo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-11-11 08:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a reference to villa adriana: The dome is supported on eight piers. It has 16 sides, using a combination of a gored (pumpkin) dome and a cloister vault. This was a known structural concept in Roman architecture (cf. Tivoli--Hadrian's Villa, vault of the Serapaeum, 118-34).
http://www2.arch.uiuc.edu/courses/arch311/II-A/justinian.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-11-11 08:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dome of the canopus is referred to as "cupola a spicchi" and not "a vela". The English translation is "gored or pumpkin dome". BTW the structure is quite similar to a cloister vault. In fact, Brunelleschi's cloister vault is somewhere also referred to as "volta a spicchi".

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="cupola a spicchi"&btnG=...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie mille per la risposta esaustiva. Non potevo chiedere di piu'!

Grazie mille anche a tutti gli altri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4segmented/cloister dome
Alessandra Renna
4 +1sail vault/dome
Ivana UK
4umbrella domeEllen Kraus
4handkerchief dome
Tom in London


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handkerchief dome


Explanation:
try this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella dome


Explanation:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
ralraum, erster Zentralbau der Renaissance; zwölfteilige Schirmkuppel (auch Segelkuppel) mit. Pendentifs; drei gleichhohe Abschnitte, Gewölbe und Wand ...
www.hs-augsburg.de/medium/download/einrichtung/fakultaet_ar... - Ähnliche Seiten
[PDF] Vorlesung 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2008-11-10 16:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of umbrella dome in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of umbrella dome. Pronunciation of umbrella dome. Translations of umbrella dome. umbrella dome ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/umbrella dome - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sail vault/dome


Explanation:
sail vault or dome

Another method of developing a dome out of a square is to take the diagonal out of the square as the diameter of the dome. In this case the dome starts as if by pendentives, but their curvature is then continued without any break. Such domes are called sail vaults, because they resemble a sail with the four corners fixed and the wind blowiing into it.

http://www.owlnet.rice.edu/~hart205/Cathedrals/gloss.html


Sail vault – See Dome ... Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. ... About Wikipedia. Disclaimers ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_architectural_vaults

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dome

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: Concordo per una traduzione "contemporanea" e per l'opzione "vault". Ho "votato" anche per Alessandra R., che ha fornito nuovi link. OK?
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
segmented/cloister dome


Explanation:
Cupola a vela: Volta monumentale la cui pianta e' costituita da un poligono.
http://www.peter-news.it/beni culturali/puglia settentrional...

Dalla definizione di "cupola a vela" si coglie che è sinonimo di "cupola a padiglione"
Cupola a padiglione o volta a padiglione: a base poligonale e costituita da vele che poggiano sui lati del tamburo.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupola

Tanto che la cupola su base ottagonale del Brunelleschi di Santa Maria del Fiore, a Firenze, è definita ora "a vela", ora "a padiglione"
"la cupola “a vela” ottagonale del Brunelleschi rimane ancora la più grande struttura voltata in mattoni sino ad ora realizzata e conserva ancora tutto il fascino e l’enigma della sua sorprendente realizzazione"
http://www.professioneacqua.it/default.asp?ACT=5&content=870...
Fu Filippo Brunelleschi (partendo dalla lezione di Arnolfo di Cambio) a rinnovare la tradizione, in maniera personalissima, con la copertura di Santa Maria del Fiore, a Firenze, una doppia cupola a padiglione, a pianta ottagonale (generata dalla intersezione di quattro cilindri ellittici)
http://www.archinfo.it/home.php?_idnodo=128507&liv=1.2.7&PHP...

Ecco la definizione ora di segmented or cloister dome:Segmented dome or cloister vault:
A dome placed over a polygonal base. It is not a semi-sphere, but is formed of curved sections which correspond to the parts of the polygon on which it rests.
http://www.legolas.org/castle/castle_glossary.html

Mi pare che corrisponda perfettamente.

http://www.tibursuperbum.it/ita/monumenti/villaadriana/Rocca...
http://www.tibursuperbum.it/eng/monumenti/villaadriana/Rocca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-11-11 08:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.it/books?id=U8Muzx1VrbwC&pg=PA176&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-11-11 08:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The construction, including barrel and groin vaults and an octagonal cloister vault in the dome, reflects late Roman pratices rather than Byzantine techniques employed at San Vitale, and its plan simplifies the complex geometry of the Ravenna building. Roman or Romans may refer to: History Ancient Rome Roman Kingdom (753 BC to 509 BC) Roman Republic (509 BC to 44 BC) Roman Empire (44 BC to AD 476) Roman citizen Byzantine Empire (330 to 1453), also known as the Eastern Roman Empire Romioi, a name for the Greeks... The 11th-century monastery of Hosios Lukas in Greece is representative of the Byzantine art during the rule of Macedonian dynasty. ... The Basilica of San Vitale is the most famous monument of Ravenna, Italy and is one of the most important examples of Byzantine art and architecture in western Europe. ... Ravenna is a city in the Emilia-Romagna region of Italy. ...
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Palatine-Chapel-in-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-11-11 08:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ho notato che nel copia e incolla sono stati copiati anche i riferimenti dei link: è da considerarsi solo il primo periodo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-11-11 08:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a reference to villa adriana: The dome is supported on eight piers. It has 16 sides, using a combination of a gored (pumpkin) dome and a cloister vault. This was a known structural concept in Roman architecture (cf. Tivoli--Hadrian's Villa, vault of the Serapaeum, 118-34).
http://www2.arch.uiuc.edu/courses/arch311/II-A/justinian.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2008-11-11 08:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dome of the canopus is referred to as "cupola a spicchi" and not "a vela". The English translation is "gored or pumpkin dome". BTW the structure is quite similar to a cloister vault. In fact, Brunelleschi's cloister vault is somewhere also referred to as "volta a spicchi".

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="cupola a spicchi"&btnG=...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille per la risposta esaustiva. Non potevo chiedere di piu'!

Grazie mille anche a tutti gli altri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly: agree, "segmented dome" seems better in this case
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Barbara Carrara: Mi hai convinta, "Amélie". Cloister vault (meglio di dome, secondo me) sia! Buona giornata, Barbara PS Avevo già dato una preferenza a Ivana M.. OK?
15 hrs
  -> Grazie, babsita. In realtà anche in italiano "cupola a vela" non è che abbia molti riferimenti

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: I love the pumpkin dome..
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Mary

agree  mrsasha: I've seen segmented dome used in lots of architectural articles, so it should be good.
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks, sasha