KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

situliforme

English translation: situlate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:situliforme
English translation:situlate
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

15:27 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / pottery
Italian term or phrase: situliforme
From a list of finds:

ORLO DI DOLIO SITULIFORME (Tav. I)
Inv. 20521;
Impasto grossolano rossiccio, superfici lisciate interna rossa ed esterna bruna
simon tanner
Italy
situlate
Explanation:
situla

Archaeology Dictionary:
situla
Sponsored Links
Brass Art Sculptures
23 years of dedicated research, Unique technique to keep the colour
www.brassartscrafts.com
Home > Library > Science > Archaeology Dictionary

[Ar]

Literally, a bucket, the term is applied to various forms of sheet-bronze buckets of the late Bronze Age and Iron Age in Europe, whose function was most probably as containers of wine for ceremonial or festive occasions. Pottery vessels, too, are sometimes described misleadingly as ‘situlate’ in reference to their shape, when their derivation from metal prototypes is at best secondary and their relation in function obscure. An outstanding series of bronze buckets from northern Italy and around the head of the Adriatic, dating from the late 7th to the early 4th century bc, is ornamented with elaborate human and animal scenes in a style known as situla art.
http://www.answers.com/topic/situla-1

situlate [De]. Used to describe a form of vessels, with wide mouths, short everted necks, ...
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1O102-situlate.html

http://www.museumoflondon.org.uk/ceramics/pages/subcategory....
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
thanks Alessandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4situlate
Alessandra Renna
3situliform
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situliform


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=situliform&meta=
http://www.glaucus.org.uk/AVB82.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-24 15:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saint-denis.culture.fr/en/lexique.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-24 15:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "bucket-shaped"
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=situla&meta=
http://www.answers.com/topic/situla-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-24 15:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=bucket-shaped pottery ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-24 15:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archaeologywordsmith.com/lookup.php?category=&whe...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help Oana


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situlate


Explanation:
situla

Archaeology Dictionary:
situla
Sponsored Links
Brass Art Sculptures
23 years of dedicated research, Unique technique to keep the colour
www.brassartscrafts.com
Home > Library > Science > Archaeology Dictionary

[Ar]

Literally, a bucket, the term is applied to various forms of sheet-bronze buckets of the late Bronze Age and Iron Age in Europe, whose function was most probably as containers of wine for ceremonial or festive occasions. Pottery vessels, too, are sometimes described misleadingly as ‘situlate’ in reference to their shape, when their derivation from metal prototypes is at best secondary and their relation in function obscure. An outstanding series of bronze buckets from northern Italy and around the head of the Adriatic, dating from the late 7th to the early 4th century bc, is ornamented with elaborate human and animal scenes in a style known as situla art.
http://www.answers.com/topic/situla-1

situlate [De]. Used to describe a form of vessels, with wide mouths, short everted necks, ...
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1O102-situlate.html

http://www.museumoflondon.org.uk/ceramics/pages/subcategory....

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks Alessandra