KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

impasto

English translation: impasto


15:30 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / pottery
Italian term or phrase: impasto
Presumably talking about the clay (?) it is made of. But what is the right term? Mix springs to mind, but just sounds odd to me. Other gloss posting use mix when talking about soil, but how about in this context?

ORLO DI DOLIO SITULIFORME (Tav. I)
Inv. 20521;
Impasto grossolano rossiccio, superfici lisciate interna rossa ed esterna bruna

Thanks for any help!
simon tanner
Italy
English translation:impasto
Explanation:
Hi, I think for this context it should be left as impasto.

This stratum contains a large quantity of fragments belonging to a single example of an amphora of small dimensions, of an unidentified type, perhaps attributable to Italic production on the basis of the impasto.
http://jefferson.village.virginia.edu/~spw4s/Horace/march200...

In another way it marks the end of a tradition that began with the Iron Age, of decorating impasto vases with studs and inlays of tin or other metals (cf. p. 25 note 18 on mixed media).
http://74.6.239.67/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p=amphora impasto&r...

Title:Amphora with Spiked Handles
Maker:Italy, Latium, Italic, 3rd quarter 7th Century BC
Medium: brown impasto ceramic
Measurements: Diameter: 26.2cm
http://74.6.239.67/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p=amphora impasto&r...
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
seems right in the context; thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impasto
K Donnelly
4(coarse, red) clay bodymanducci
2 +2clay (in context)
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clay (in context)


Explanation:
Take a look at the link.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: could add 'blend' but clay is fine
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impasto


Explanation:
Hi, I think for this context it should be left as impasto.

This stratum contains a large quantity of fragments belonging to a single example of an amphora of small dimensions, of an unidentified type, perhaps attributable to Italic production on the basis of the impasto.
http://jefferson.village.virginia.edu/~spw4s/Horace/march200...

In another way it marks the end of a tradition that began with the Iron Age, of decorating impasto vases with studs and inlays of tin or other metals (cf. p. 25 note 18 on mixed media).
http://74.6.239.67/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p=amphora impasto&r...

Title:Amphora with Spiked Handles
Maker:Italy, Latium, Italic, 3rd quarter 7th Century BC
Medium: brown impasto ceramic
Measurements: Diameter: 26.2cm
http://74.6.239.67/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p=amphora impasto&r...

K Donnelly
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
seems right in the context; thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: After Simon's clarification, I think you are right. See also links above (discussion)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(coarse, red) clay body


Explanation:
It does depend on the origin of the pottery. If it is Estruscan, K.Donnely could be right. Otherwise, I'd go for "coarse, red clay body"
Examples given below:

http://www.conranusa.com/ProductDetails.aspx?pid=17382&cid=T...
www.oakwoodceramics.co.uk/Gal41.htm - 16k -

Example sentence(s):
  • Earthenware, red clay body with clear glaze to inside and shoulder only H.19.0 cm: Diam 14.0 cm.
  • The distinctive chestnut brown glaze known as Rockingham, complements the red clay body, adding character and a quality finish.

    Reference: http://www.e-ceramic.com.tw/preparedclay_en.htm.
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for being so helpful :-)