KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

strati di crollo

English translation: collapse layers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strati di crollo
English translation:collapse layers
Entered by: simon tanner

16:41 Feb 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: strati di crollo
The concept is clear enough, but does anyone know the technical term for this?

context:
L’imponenza degli ***strati di crollo*** relativi sia alle strutture portanti che alla fronte colonnata, accuratamente documentati in fase di scavo, offre un’occasione unica per studiare gli effetti prodotti sull’edificio dall’evento sismico al quale è senza dubbio imputabile il suo collasso simultaneo.

Thanks for any help
simon tanner
Italy
collapse layers
Explanation:
Hi,
I often see these referred to a "collapse layers" in English, but there may be another term.
I will provide references in a few minutes.
Karla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-04 17:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following are academic references using the term:


...enabling access into the pit for the examination of the **collapse layer**.

http://www.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/user/alavie/Grasp/temp/...

The initial stage of excavation went very slowly at first and involved the removal of humus and **collapse layer** above Stair A . After two days, in which only 10 non-descript body sherds were found in the screens, it was decided to forgo the half inch screening to visually screening until the excavation reached the architectural components. This initial clearing stage took a total of five days, working from the top down, and exposed a stairway in an advanced stage of decay.

http://74.6.239.67/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p="collapse layer" ...

**collapse layer** had numerous burned clay and charcoal inclusions, but none of the charcoal was of sufficient diameter for tree-ring samples.

http://yellowjacket.colorado.edu/5MT3_report.pdf

extensive **collapse layer** that covered most of the church above floor level (plates 2–3)

http://www.nyu.edu/isaw/amheida/inc/pdf/Report2007AG.pdf
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
thanks Karla; have in fact heard (and even used) this before, but my memory failed me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2collapse layers
K Donnelly
4stratifications
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stratifications


Explanation:
'stratifications' appears to be OK in Archaeological circles: see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Excavation#Stratification


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Excavation#Stratification
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rita Bilancio: stratifications is a general term, here they mean the stratifications proving a collapse of the building
8 mins
  -> area of subsidence?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collapse layers


Explanation:
Hi,
I often see these referred to a "collapse layers" in English, but there may be another term.
I will provide references in a few minutes.
Karla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-04 17:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following are academic references using the term:


...enabling access into the pit for the examination of the **collapse layer**.

http://www.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/user/alavie/Grasp/temp/...

The initial stage of excavation went very slowly at first and involved the removal of humus and **collapse layer** above Stair A . After two days, in which only 10 non-descript body sherds were found in the screens, it was decided to forgo the half inch screening to visually screening until the excavation reached the architectural components. This initial clearing stage took a total of five days, working from the top down, and exposed a stairway in an advanced stage of decay.

http://74.6.239.67/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p="collapse layer" ...

**collapse layer** had numerous burned clay and charcoal inclusions, but none of the charcoal was of sufficient diameter for tree-ring samples.

http://yellowjacket.colorado.edu/5MT3_report.pdf

extensive **collapse layer** that covered most of the church above floor level (plates 2–3)

http://www.nyu.edu/isaw/amheida/inc/pdf/Report2007AG.pdf

K Donnelly
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks Karla; have in fact heard (and even used) this before, but my memory failed me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: 'area of subsidence' ???
39 mins

agree  Ivana UK: sounds good
18 hrs