KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

schede US

English translation: Stratigraphic Unit reports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:schede US
English translation:Stratigraphic Unit reports
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

12:07 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: schede US
Can anyone help me with the abbreviation US found in a list of documentation relating to archaeological excavations carried out in the 1970s: "...relazioni, rilievi, elenchi, **schede US**, fotografie, reperti mobili, ecc.). Thanks for your help, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
Stratigraphic Unit reports
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-05 12:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il problema è semmai che stiamo vivendo una fase di preoccupante involuzione nel metodo di documentazione stratigrafica, involuzione secondo me legata ad una sostanziale incompresione del significato stesso della scheda di US, la quale dovrebbe rappresentare il verbale di una scomposizione sistematica delle singole azioni antiche riconoscibili nella stratigrafia, mediante un approccio prevalentemente in pianta e prevalentemente mediante scavo di una Unità alla volta e NON di una descrizione senza scavo o prevalentemente in sezione di evidenze sovrapposte (come probabilmente sarebbe portato a fare un Geologo)."
(from http://www.archeologia.com/forum/archeologia-generico/2884-a...
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
That's them! Thanks, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Stratigraphic Unit reports
Oliver Lawrence
3Press Office forms
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Press Office forms


Explanation:
it could be Ufficio Stampa, if within the context there was some sort of announcement made to the press or some such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-05 12:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first word is most likely "Ufficio". Now it's just a matter of time or effort in finding out what the second word is.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: I suppose it's possible, but I feel it may be something more technical. The excavations in question are in the wilds of Georgia sometime and I don't think somehow they were ever organised to the point of press releases.

Asker: Oopos, I meant "somewhere" not "sometime" obviously"!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stratigraphic Unit reports


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-05 12:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il problema è semmai che stiamo vivendo una fase di preoccupante involuzione nel metodo di documentazione stratigrafica, involuzione secondo me legata ad una sostanziale incompresione del significato stesso della scheda di US, la quale dovrebbe rappresentare il verbale di una scomposizione sistematica delle singole azioni antiche riconoscibili nella stratigrafia, mediante un approccio prevalentemente in pianta e prevalentemente mediante scavo di una Unità alla volta e NON di una descrizione senza scavo o prevalentemente in sezione di evidenze sovrapposte (come probabilmente sarebbe portato a fare un Geologo)."
(from http://www.archeologia.com/forum/archeologia-generico/2884-a...

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
That's them! Thanks, Sarah.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds convincing ;-).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
10 mins