KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

decorata a giorno

English translation: open/open-worked/perforated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decorata a giorno
English translation:open/open-worked/perforated
Entered by: Mary Barattucci

09:59 Dec 21, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: decorata a giorno
Some type of openwork decoration?

The sentence is:

Sulla brocca da vino, alla base dell’ansa decorata a giorno, sotto un tempietto, campeggia la figurina di Bacco nudo con una coppa nella mano alzata.
Mary Barattucci
Italy
open/open-worked/perforated
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/art_literary/45...


Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2open/open-worked/perforated
Gad Kohenov
3decorated to the event
Maria Sometti


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decorated to the event


Explanation:
try this one.

Maria Sometti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open/open-worked/perforated


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/art_literary/45...




Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana and season's greetings!

agree  Linda Thody
4 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!