salato

English translation: salty

Italian term or phrase:salato
English translation:salty
Entered by: Sara Ruiz

19:51 Oct 4, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: salato
Il lago a volte si fa ghiaccio e resta dolce, poi assume un sapore tenue e salmastro, poi decisamente salato.

_________

I can't think of a good enough term in English for "poi decisamente salato." This text is a bit tongue-in-cheek.
Audra deFalco
United States
salty
Explanation:
after certainly/really salty.
Selected response from:

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3salty
Sara Ruiz
4distinctly
manducci
3definitely salty
F Filippi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salty


Explanation:
after certainly/really salty.

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thankx

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: first brackish, then decidedly salty
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  giuseppina franich
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definitely salty


Explanation:
...then definitely salty.

F Filippi
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinctly


Explanation:
distinctly/ most decidedly/ unequivocally

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish