KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

parti di pregio

English translation: more important parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parti di pregio
English translation:more important parts
Entered by: Lietta Warren-Granato

09:02 May 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: parti di pregio
Describing various buildings - "Materiali high-tech, come l'alluminio a l'acciaio caratterizzano le parti di pregio a vista" I can never think of an appropriate word for "pregio" which keeps cropping up in this translation!
Juliet Halewood
the more important parts
Explanation:
'the more important parts of the building' oppure 'the more visible parts of the building'
Selected response from:

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fine high-tech materials, such as x and y, caratterizzano le parti a vista
luskie
2the more important parts
Lietta Warren-Granato


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the more important parts


Explanation:
'the more important parts of the building' oppure 'the more visible parts of the building'

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine high-tech materials, such as x and y, caratterizzano le parti a vista


Explanation:
credo che io la girerei così... comunqe di pregio, pregiate, should be fine in this context, like fine materials...
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-23 09:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


New York Architecture Images-TRUMP BUILDING - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The AIG Building and the Architecture of Wall Street ... Unique crests, fine
materials, height, style, and beautiful lobbies distinguished one building ...
www.nyc-architecture.com/LM/LM037-TRUMPBUILDING.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-29 15:19:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s your choice and it\'s ok, but for the records I wish to point out once more that:
di pregio=pregiate=di qualità=fine, valuable, worthy, etc
a vista=visible, which can be viewed from the outside

and NOT important...

this was *fine/valuable visible parts*

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41