KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

monofora

English translation: single-light window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monofora
English translation:single-light window
Entered by: Luisa Piussi

14:15 Jul 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: monofora
Architectural term. A window: the term is both a noun and an adjective (finestra monofora). Italian definition:"finestra priva di ripartizioni architettoniche", i.e.: "window with no architectural division". If *bifora* is "two-light window" and *trifora* is "three-light window", can this be a "one-light/single light window"?
Luisa Piussi
single-light window (see comment)
Explanation:
If this text is intended for people familiar with the architectural jargon, single-light is the expression to use. If it is intended for lay people, I would use single opening window instead.
Selected response from:

Edmond Laporte
Grading comment
Thanks to Edmond for confirming the term, and in such short time! Thanks also for the other peer comments: the term is sound enough for a glossary

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3single-light window (see comment)Edmond Laporte
3single lancet windowxxxeftichismeni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single lancet window


Explanation:
definition found on my dictionary!anyway, look at this link describing in italian and english a church where you can find monofora translated as single lancet window!


    Reference: http://spazioinwind.libero.it/iconografia/Nonantola.htm
xxxeftichismeni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
lancet suggests the shape of the window is narrow and pointed which is not necessary the case. monofore I am finding in my text are all round.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lancet suggests the shape of the window is narrow and pointed which is not necessary the case. monofore I am finding in my text are all round.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-light window (see comment)


Explanation:
If this text is intended for people familiar with the architectural jargon, single-light is the expression to use. If it is intended for lay people, I would use single opening window instead.

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Edmond for confirming the term, and in such short time! Thanks also for the other peer comments: the term is sound enough for a glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: single-light
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  luskie: single-light
7 hrs