KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

esercizi di lusso

English translation: high class shops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esercizi di lusso
English translation:high class shops
Entered by: Huw Watkins

04:04 Jul 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Meeting about project masterplan
Italian term or phrase: esercizi di lusso
Minutes from a meeting of various Architects and Engineers representing their respective companies:

Esigenza degli esercizi di lusso con adiacente copertura che coprirebbe tutta la piazza.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
high class shops
Explanation:
"esercizi" in this context includes also Café Bars, Restaurants etc., besides other shops.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high class shops
Vittorio Preite
3luxury shops
Cécile Lambert


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high class shops


Explanation:
"esercizi" in this context includes also Café Bars, Restaurants etc., besides other shops.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luxury shops


Explanation:
or maybe even "luxury places"

Cécile Lambert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8