KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

ad aula

English translation: single chamber church


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad aula
English translation:single chamber church
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

17:08 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / tourist guide
Italian term or phrase: ad aula
"La pianta è ***ad aula*** con presbiterio a terminazione piatta con cappelle laterali."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
single chamber church
Explanation:
That's what I'd call it!

Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust - Projects - Longer - Historic ...
In 1812, the single-chamber church was recorded as 20yds long by 9yds wide, with a tall steeple containing three bells, sited in an almost square churchyard ...
www.cpat.demon.co.uk/projects/ longer/churches/montgom/16736.htm

Clonfert - A Jewel in the Crown of Ireland's Monastic History
This was a very simple single chamber church with antae at each gable. The early thirteenth century saw the addition of the chancel, but the bell tower and ...
www.moytura.com/clonfert.htm

Stone Monuments Decay Study 2000
Old Connaught Church is a small single-chamber church, dating from c. 1630, measuring 10.6 X 5.8 m internally. There is a single entrance in the south wall. ...
www.heritagecouncil.ie/publications/stone/site107.html

Stone Monuments Decay Study 2000
Sleaty Church is a single chamber church, built of uncoursed rubble masonry with scattered dressed elements. The main entrance in the southern elevation ...
www.heritagecouncil.ie/publications/stone/site49.html

Bettws Disserth a Swansea and Brecon Diocesan Church.
Rebuilt totally in 1883 as a single chamber church with lancet windows. Plain but well-proportioned. The church is open for worship with services usually at ...
www.churchinwales.org.uk/ swanbrec/churches/builth/5718.html

GENUKI - Westmorland - Winster
Click here for larger photo of church by Kath Hayhurst, Holy Trinity. Single chamber church of 1875 with bellcote on mid buttress. ...
www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/WES/Winster/ -
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single chamber church
Angela Arnone
4 +1single-nave church
xxxsilvia b


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-nave church


Explanation:
"Viene impropriamente chiamata a n. unica la chiesa, meglio definita ad aula, a schema longitudinale senza ripartizioni interne."


    Reference: http://www.trapanesi.org/sicilia/messina/messina/glossario.p...
xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie Gian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single chamber church


Explanation:
That's what I'd call it!

Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust - Projects - Longer - Historic ...
In 1812, the single-chamber church was recorded as 20yds long by 9yds wide, with a tall steeple containing three bells, sited in an almost square churchyard ...
www.cpat.demon.co.uk/projects/ longer/churches/montgom/16736.htm

Clonfert - A Jewel in the Crown of Ireland's Monastic History
This was a very simple single chamber church with antae at each gable. The early thirteenth century saw the addition of the chancel, but the bell tower and ...
www.moytura.com/clonfert.htm

Stone Monuments Decay Study 2000
Old Connaught Church is a small single-chamber church, dating from c. 1630, measuring 10.6 X 5.8 m internally. There is a single entrance in the south wall. ...
www.heritagecouncil.ie/publications/stone/site107.html

Stone Monuments Decay Study 2000
Sleaty Church is a single chamber church, built of uncoursed rubble masonry with scattered dressed elements. The main entrance in the southern elevation ...
www.heritagecouncil.ie/publications/stone/site49.html

Bettws Disserth a Swansea and Brecon Diocesan Church.
Rebuilt totally in 1883 as a single chamber church with lancet windows. Plain but well-proportioned. The church is open for worship with services usually at ...
www.churchinwales.org.uk/ swanbrec/churches/builth/5718.html

GENUKI - Westmorland - Winster
Click here for larger photo of church by Kath Hayhurst, Holy Trinity. Single chamber church of 1875 with bellcote on mid buttress. ...
www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/WES/Winster/ -


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Piussi
20 hrs