impostazione

English translation: (architectural) features

Italian term or phrase:impostazione
English translation:(architectural) features
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

10:47 Oct 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / tourist guide
Italian term or phrase: impostazione
"La chiesa fu edificata nel 1005 e nel corso del secolo XIV fu ricostruita, perdendo però le ***impostazioni*** romaniche."

The plural form has thrown me a bit - can I translate this simply as "structure" or is it referring to something more specific? All help much appreciated. Thanks :-)
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
(architectural) features
Explanation:
another option :-)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(architectural) features
Daniela Zambrini
5walling
Sviatlana
4layout
Jo Macdonald
3 +1characteristics
Luuk Arens
4structure
Linda 969
3structure
hirselina
2foundations
Ford Prefect


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foundations


Explanation:
Not sure about this, but it may be referring to the foundations (lost during reconstruction)

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
characteristics


Explanation:


Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Vitale: I agree, I think it simply means "characteristics" or "features", or even just the "look"
2 mins
  -> Tnx. If anything, it is a safe translation...(like 'features')

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure


Explanation:
I don't see any difference between the singular and the more uncommon plural.



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
impostazioni
(architectural) features


Explanation:
another option :-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
6 mins

agree  Costanza T.
1 hr

agree  Angela Arnone: "features" expresses the concept perfectly without going into too much detail, as we don't know if it was completely rebuilt or just given a facelift
3 hrs

agree  transparx
4 hrs

agree  John Walsh
1 day 5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout


Explanation:


It’s been rebuilt and the original style was lost
You could also use a more general term like characteristics/style



layout
n.
1 disposizione; posizione; configurazione: the lay-off of the land, la configurazione del paese (o del terreno)
2 pianta (d'un giardino, d'una fabbrica, ecc.); tracciato (d'una strada, ecc.): the lay-off of a building, la pianta d'un edificio


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walling


Explanation:
walling

Sviatlana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure


Explanation:
Fiona,
IMO it just means that when the church was rebuilt it lost its original structure
you could even say *structures*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-28 11:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they're probably referring to separate architectural elements in the Church and considering each as a *structure* unto itself

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60