KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

mensola sgusciata

English translation: concave console bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mensola sgusciata
English translation:concave console bracket
Entered by: mmarta

23:22 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / art history
Italian term or phrase: mensola sgusciata
"I balconi del primo piano sono decorate con mensole sgusciate..."
mmarta
concave console bracket
Explanation:
"sgusciato" is difficult. De Mauro Paravia says "fare uno sguscio" for sgusciare in an architectural context and for "sguscio": "modanatura con superficie concava dal profilo a forma di settore circolare aggettante verso l’alto". I would suggest "concave" is sufficient for this.
However, we also talk of "egg and dart mouldings" so perhaps "egg shaped" or "shell shaped" might be other options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 30 mins (2005-11-01 10:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mensole" might also be "corbels", particularly if there are lots of them, close together (usually built into the wall).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 55 mins (2005-11-01 19:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure you have seen the one example of "mensole sgusciate" on the web: http://www.comune.castelnuovo-berardenga.si.it/Citta/Chiese/...
This shows the door lintel supported by (vaguely) concave brackets in line with the frame.
Clearly, unlike a cove, a "mensola" is not a continuous moulding, although I suppose a bracket or corbel could be described as "coved" instead of "concave". To all intents and purposes, the meaning is the same.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much for all the info
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cove
anusca
4 +1concave console bracket
Russell Jones
3shell tables/shelves OR open shelves (not enclosed)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shell tables/shelves OR open shelves (not enclosed)


Explanation:
Perhaps...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cove


Explanation:
This is the correct translations for sgusciato. I am sure you will be able to check it from E into I.

About mensola I am not sure, you should ask for a picture or may be the context will help you.

Regards
anusca
(ceramic tiles production area)

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: cove mouldings (tautology, as cove is a moulding, but I think it sounds clearer like this!) http://www.centralhardwoods.com/mouldings/cove.html - maybe, anyway: we don't have much context
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concave console bracket


Explanation:
"sgusciato" is difficult. De Mauro Paravia says "fare uno sguscio" for sgusciare in an architectural context and for "sguscio": "modanatura con superficie concava dal profilo a forma di settore circolare aggettante verso l’alto". I would suggest "concave" is sufficient for this.
However, we also talk of "egg and dart mouldings" so perhaps "egg shaped" or "shell shaped" might be other options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 30 mins (2005-11-01 10:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mensole" might also be "corbels", particularly if there are lots of them, close together (usually built into the wall).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 55 mins (2005-11-01 19:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure you have seen the one example of "mensole sgusciate" on the web: http://www.comune.castelnuovo-berardenga.si.it/Citta/Chiese/...
This shows the door lintel supported by (vaguely) concave brackets in line with the frame.
Clearly, unlike a cove, a "mensola" is not a continuous moulding, although I suppose a bracket or corbel could be described as "coved" instead of "concave". To all intents and purposes, the meaning is the same.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
thank you very much for all the info

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Garzanti gives "concave moulding" for sguscio - I lke "corbel" though Ga. calls this mensolone, and bracket
7 hrs