KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

rappezzati

English translation: patched up


03:32 Dec 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: rappezzati
i gradini sono quasi tutti rappezzati
Ross
English translation:patched up
Explanation:
'Nearly all the steps have been patched up'. I think this is better than 'mended' or 'fixed', because 'patched up' implies a rather shoddy 'quick-fix' solution. I guess you will know if that is the case or not!
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Zaltys
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mended/undergone rough repair workNicholas Hunt
4patched upZaltys


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patched up


Explanation:
'Nearly all the steps have been patched up'. I think this is better than 'mended' or 'fixed', because 'patched up' implies a rather shoddy 'quick-fix' solution. I guess you will know if that is the case or not!
Good luck.

Zaltys
United Kingdom

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mended/undergone rough repair work


Explanation:
reppezzare is usually used to indicate a rough repair job or a cobbling together of something.
In this instance the context should provide a clearer indication of what is intended.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish