KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

muro di chiusura

English translation: closing wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:muro di chiusura
English translation:closing wall
Entered by: Bilingualduo

03:34 Dec 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: muro di chiusura
la parte alta del muro di chiusura della nicchia lascia intravedere alcune decorazioni
Ross
closing wall
Explanation:
Mi sembra che si stia parlando di un muro che chiude la nicchia (tipo porta) per il quale non credo esistano termini tecnici. Potresti semplicemente 'girarlo' con 'il muro che chiude la nicchia'.
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1closing wall
Bilingualduo
4curtain wall, panel wallVanita
4 -1partition (wall)
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partition (wall)


Explanation:
remodeling experience .... :)

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bilingualduo: I think partition is a 'divisorio' which is not necessarily a 'muro che chiude qualcosa'
22 mins
  -> I chose partition because of the bit of lascia intravedere. Maybe I am imagining it wrong, but it does not seem to actually provide a complete closure.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closing wall


Explanation:
Mi sembra che si stia parlando di un muro che chiude la nicchia (tipo porta) per il quale non credo esistano termini tecnici. Potresti semplicemente 'girarlo' con 'il muro che chiude la nicchia'.
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: closing wall is widely used in architecture, please check with Google. Ciao
33 mins
  -> ciao e grazie per la conferma

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curtain wall, panel wall


Explanation:
muro di chiusura costruito tra i pilastri di una struttura


    Marolli
Vanita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish