KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

manufatti

English translation: products/manufactured products


04:19 Dec 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: manufatti
non vengono richieste prestazioni che richiedano l'uso di materiali o manufatti non consoni - describing restoration project of building
Ross
English translation:products/manufactured products
Explanation:
hope it helps,Ross.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3products/manufactured products
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1components
Derek Smith
4"handmanufactured" or "handwork"Alicja Mendrek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"handmanufactured" or "handwork"


Explanation:
or "handmade"

Alicja Mendrek

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
components


Explanation:
Hi Ross
In your context, these "manufatti" are simply "building components" - concrete joists, steel girders, PVC piping, etc.
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
products/manufactured products


Explanation:
hope it helps,Ross.

ciao

paola l m



    experience and dictionary
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: touché!
4 mins
  -> I was just about to agree with your answer... respectfulness to you too. ciao

agree  Hermeneutica: This is the appropriate translation
9 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr