KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

volta

English translation: vaults


04:40 Dec 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: volta
from restoration project: per fare ciò si tratterà di irrobustire dal suo esterno le volte in mattoni che reggono i gradini in pietra

are they vaults or are vaults only for ceilings?
Ross
English translation:vaults
Explanation:
Not sure really what you're after. A vault's a vault.
According to Penguin's Dict. of Building:
valut: a masonry floor or roof, in the form of an arch but usually wider.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5further to vaults
Catherine Bolton
4 +1brick arches?
Hermeneutica
5vaults
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaults


Explanation:
Not sure really what you're after. A vault's a vault.
According to Penguin's Dict. of Building:
valut: a masonry floor or roof, in the form of an arch but usually wider.


Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brick arches?


Explanation:
A little hard to imagine this building but maybe the stone steps are mounted on, supported by brick arches?


    weird things you find out about when remodeling houses
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: yes, that's what I understand myself. We often see this kind of stone steps here in Italy
43 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further to vaults


Explanation:
Penguin's Dict. of Architecture calls a vault "an arched ceiling or roof of stone, brick or concrete, sometimes imitated in wood or plaster".
The term alone already implies a ceiling.

Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56