KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

estradosso

English translation: extrados


12:46 Jan 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: estradosso
part of an architect's drawing of a house
Rich
English translation:extrados
Explanation:
s.m. (arch.) extrados / (aer.) l'- dell'ala, the upper surface of the wing.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extrados/back of arch/crownAlbert Golub
4upper surface
Chris Turner
4extrados
Gian
4extrados
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrados


Explanation:
s.m. (arch.) extrados / (aer.) l'- dell'ala, the upper surface of the wing.


    garzanti
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrados/back of arch/crown


Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci: external surface of an arch or vault
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrados


Explanation:
See glossaries (Natalie)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

4371 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper surface


Explanation:
"Extrados" (and "intrados") certainly exist in English, but their use is pretty much restricted to describing arches, whereas Italian uses "extradosso" (and intradosso) much more freely to describe the upper and lower surface of a whole lot of things -- a cantilevered section of a building, for example. Without more information, it's hard to give a definite answer, but "extrados" is probably wrong here.

Chris Turner
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish