KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

le odierne intrusioni al ribasso

English translation: contemporary intrusions of lesser value / debasements introduced by contemporary intrusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le odierne intrusioni al ribasso
English translation:contemporary intrusions of lesser value / debasements introduced by contemporary intrusions
Entered by: WendellR

19:17 Aug 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Saggistica
Italian term or phrase: le odierne intrusioni al ribasso
This is from the introduction to a collection of essays on "new" urbanistica in Italy. The context of the phrase is:

"Vorrei sottolineare che questa idea [dovrà sapere] dialogare … con il fitto tessuto storico di tracciati, di abitati, di monumenti, di paesaggio, di preesistenze che, nonostante le odierne intrusioni al ribasso, ancora innervano un territorio frutto del lavoro e della genialità delle generazioni che ci hanno preceduto."

I'm not getting the sense of "intrusioni al ribasso."

What I specifically need is not a paraphrase or an explanation -- I get the concept -- what I'm looking for is a good English translation of the phrase. In others' opinions, does the writer possibly mean "indications of" or "reminders of" the "ribasso"? Thanks, as always!
WendellR
contemporary intrusions of lesser value
Explanation:
Hi Wendell
I think this works

http://www.getawayguides.com/scarolina/beaufort/beaufort.htm
With few *contemporary intrusions*, the entire downtown is designated a national historic district. It’s said to comprise the single richest concentration of antebellum dwellings in America.

http://www.oilheritage.com/update/AppendixA_Resources_06Feb1...
Liberty Street provides a sequence of intact settings, with minor *contemporary intrusions*, such as the Quality Inn and some
contemporary development at the corner of 13th street.

http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2001/09/07/...
"This building is not in harmony. It is almost defiant," warned Gerald Green, the city's planning director. He said an approval could make it hard to protect Union Square from other *contemporary intrusions*. "We're coming down a slippery slope here. It will be difficult in the future to say no to other (similar) buildings."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-01 22:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be *of lesser architectural value* or *of lesser beauty/interest*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-01 22:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify what is meant by *intrusioni*

http://www.provincia.torino.it/web_cartografico/ptp/download...

Indirizzi di tutela e di valorizzazione
- Riqualificazione delle intrusioni incompatibili recenti nei punti nodali del centro più antico.

Caratteri urbanistici e architettonici emergenti
- Insediamento prevalentemente concentrato di impianto XVI-XIX secolo, con notevoli recenti intrusioni.

http://www.paginesi.it/perugia/spello/storia.htm
Queste intrusioni edilizie più recenti si inseriscono in un tessuto storico che presenta comunque un buon livello di manutenzione
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
In effect, I cribbed from all of the answers here and wish I could spread points around - Di Salvatore, in particular, gave me the idea of "debasement," but credit for the confirmation that "contemporary intrusions" was a term of art (?) goes to Linda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contemporary intrusions of lesser value
Linda 969
4in spite of the general worsening of our modern times
Rachele Rossanese
3today's debasing intrusions
Di Salvatore
3continuous attempts to discredit / devalue them
Russell Jones


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in spite of the general worsening of our modern times


Explanation:
it seems to me to understand that those ancient buildings/landscapes and villages the text refers to resist and are still beautiful in spite of the general worsening (or decay; or degeneration) that is occurring in our modern times.

at least.. this is how i might translated it!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-01 19:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i might translate it!..

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous attempts to discredit / devalue them


Explanation:
a suggestion

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 364

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemporary intrusions of lesser value


Explanation:
Hi Wendell
I think this works

http://www.getawayguides.com/scarolina/beaufort/beaufort.htm
With few *contemporary intrusions*, the entire downtown is designated a national historic district. It’s said to comprise the single richest concentration of antebellum dwellings in America.

http://www.oilheritage.com/update/AppendixA_Resources_06Feb1...
Liberty Street provides a sequence of intact settings, with minor *contemporary intrusions*, such as the Quality Inn and some
contemporary development at the corner of 13th street.

http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2001/09/07/...
"This building is not in harmony. It is almost defiant," warned Gerald Green, the city's planning director. He said an approval could make it hard to protect Union Square from other *contemporary intrusions*. "We're coming down a slippery slope here. It will be difficult in the future to say no to other (similar) buildings."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-01 22:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be *of lesser architectural value* or *of lesser beauty/interest*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-01 22:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify what is meant by *intrusioni*

http://www.provincia.torino.it/web_cartografico/ptp/download...

Indirizzi di tutela e di valorizzazione
- Riqualificazione delle intrusioni incompatibili recenti nei punti nodali del centro più antico.

Caratteri urbanistici e architettonici emergenti
- Insediamento prevalentemente concentrato di impianto XVI-XIX secolo, con notevoli recenti intrusioni.

http://www.paginesi.it/perugia/spello/storia.htm
Queste intrusioni edilizie più recenti si inseriscono in un tessuto storico che presenta comunque un buon livello di manutenzione

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
In effect, I cribbed from all of the answers here and wish I could spread points around - Di Salvatore, in particular, gave me the idea of "debasement," but credit for the confirmation that "contemporary intrusions" was a term of art (?) goes to Linda!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
today's debasing intrusions


Explanation:
un altro suggerimento...

Di Salvatore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish