KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

i fondi dei palazzi

English translation: grounds, estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i fondi dei palazzi
English translation:grounds, estate
Entered by: xlationhouse

10:33 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: i fondi dei palazzi
For a tourist brochure, about the monthly Antiques Fair in Arezzo:

Nei giorni della Fiera Antiquaria il piano inclinato ed irregolare di Piazza Grande...torna ad essere “mercato”, si popola improvvisamente di bancarelle, antiquari, collezionisti, curiosi e, naturalmente, turisti. I cortili, i fondi dei palazzi, le Logge, brulicano di visitatori.

It seems the only possible place visitors/tourists can go is "around" the palaces, so, this is not the ground floor interior. Any other (better) translations?
xlationhouse
United States
grounds, estate
Explanation:
Hi
Surely this is the plural of "fondo" meaning "land". This seems to fit the context and could perhaps be translated "grounds".
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thank you Jim, Valeria, carly and Derek!

Yes, it's "grounds"! Of course. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cellar/underground floor
Valeria Faber
4nota, not for pointsxxxsilvia b
4 -1grounds, estate
Derek Smith
3the palace walls
carly
3the foundations of the buildings
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the foundations of the buildings


Explanation:
Based on this photo:

http://k47.pbase.com/o4/28/5828/1/55300233.P9301732.jpg

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="...

It is only a tourist brochure not an engineering document, it has to attract tourists, not pass a university exam on architecture.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cellar/underground floor


Explanation:
da quelle parti i "fondi" sono anche le cantine, gli scantinati

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: esattamente (vivo ad arezzo dal 1979, a parte qualche anno negli USA)
1 hr
  -> Grazie silvia

agree  Rosanna Palermo: This is right on!!!Fondi are rooms below the ground floor.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the palace walls


Explanation:
You specify that tourists can go "around" the buildings, not inside, so based on your explanation, this is what I would say.

carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grounds, estate


Explanation:
Hi
Surely this is the plural of "fondo" meaning "land". This seems to fit the context and could perhaps be translated "grounds".
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Jim, Valeria, carly and Derek!

Yes, it's "grounds"! Of course. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsilvia b: mi dispiace, Derek, ma qui fondo non significa assolutamente appezzamento di terra! si tratta di vani situati al piano terreno dei palazzi... la fiera antiquaria si svolge nel centro storico!//thanks for your kind reply :) buona serata!
1 hr
  -> Ciao Silvia. Non c'è nulla di cui dispiacersi. Figuriamoci. I was in a hurry when I answered and failed to notice the incongruity between centro storico and grounds. Thanks for the infomation ( I hope I have not led the asker astray).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondo
nota, not for points


Explanation:
non per i punti, ma per chiarezza, ecco la definizione del Devoto-Oli:

Ciascuno dei locali del sottosuolo o del pianterreno di un edificio, non adibiti ad abitazione.

In questo caso, si tratta di locali al pianterreno (non del sottosuolo), di palazzi antichi.

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Silvia! That's very helpful.