KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

storia della citta' e del territorio

English translation: The history of cities and communities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:storia della citta' e del territorio
English translation:The history of cities and communities
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

15:17 Apr 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / university degree certificate
Italian term or phrase: storia della citta' e del territorio
as listed in the exams passed on a degree in architecture
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
The history of cities and communities
Explanation:
An alternative
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1History of the city and the region
Elvana Moore
5The history of cities and communities
James (Jim) Davis
3History of town and of the country
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
History of town and of the country


Explanation:
Seems logical to me. I hope it helps.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
History of the city and the region


Explanation:
A slightly different suggestion. E

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The history of cities and communities


Explanation:
An alternative

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281