KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

poiche pur avendo

English translation: since/because although it has


17:19 Jun 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / urban planning
Italian term or phrase: poiche pur avendo
From an a text about Syracuse:

Ogni polarità costituisce un luogo di vita per la città tutte le ore della giornata e lungo tutte le stagioni, poiché pur avendo una sua identità, accoglie programmi eterogenei, che attirano publici diversi.

I'm having trouble wrapping my head around the "poiche" followed by pur+gerund. Help!
tatyana000
English translation:since/because although it has
Explanation:
The "it" refers to "polarità", which bring the city to life "because although each has its own identity, it hosts a medley of programmes attracting different audiences".

Or something like that.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-26 19:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Lindsay, Tatyana and Jim:

Whether you opt for a finite (if it has) or non-finite (having) construction here will depend on how you phrase the rest of the clause.

I agree with Jim that coherence is enhanced by highlighting the subject of the action at this stage in the discourse. Postponing use of a non-finite construction (attracting) to the end of the sentence then slims down the syntax nicely.

FWIW

G.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-27 06:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For gvag,

Splitting the sentence is not a bad idea but it does rather interrupt the flow of the discourse.

Another solution would be to reverse the order of the phrases in the subordinate clause, along the lines of:

"Each pole offers an urban living space at all hours of the day and at all times of year, hosting a medley of programmes that attract different audiences yet possessing an identity of its own".

This is perhaps a better reflection of the relative importance of "hosting programmes", which is end-focused in the Italian as the main notion in the subordinate clause, and "possessing an identity", which is secondary.

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3since/because although it has
Giles Watson
5 +1because despite having
Lindsay Watts
4considering that, even if it has...
Rita Bilancio
3; whilst havinggvag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering that, even if it has...


Explanation:
my version

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because despite having


Explanation:
here's how I would say it

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I personally woud say it Giles's way but this too is worth five IMHO
1 hr
  -> thanks, James

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
; whilst having


Explanation:
An alternative construction, which I find less cumbersome (Italian tends to be unnecessarily pedantic about making explicit every step of the consecutio).

gvag
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
since/because although it has


Explanation:
The "it" refers to "polarità", which bring the city to life "because although each has its own identity, it hosts a medley of programmes attracting different audiences".

Or something like that.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-26 19:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Lindsay, Tatyana and Jim:

Whether you opt for a finite (if it has) or non-finite (having) construction here will depend on how you phrase the rest of the clause.

I agree with Jim that coherence is enhanced by highlighting the subject of the action at this stage in the discourse. Postponing use of a non-finite construction (attracting) to the end of the sentence then slims down the syntax nicely.

FWIW

G.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-27 06:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For gvag,

Splitting the sentence is not a bad idea but it does rather interrupt the flow of the discourse.

Another solution would be to reverse the order of the phrases in the subordinate clause, along the lines of:

"Each pole offers an urban living space at all hours of the day and at all times of year, hosting a medley of programmes that attract different audiences yet possessing an identity of its own".

This is perhaps a better reflection of the relative importance of "hosting programmes", which is end-focused in the Italian as the main notion in the subordinate clause, and "possessing an identity", which is secondary.

Giles


Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Bury your doubts BECAUSE and give it five
1 hr

agree  KayW
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano: Oenologist, translator and...linguist "wine, words and the way language works !" Beato te Giles !!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Umberto. I'm not actually an oenologist although I do have plenty of "consultants" who are!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxsilvia b, luskie